1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est is?"

"Quis est is?"

Translation:Who is he?

August 28, 2019

25 Comments


Cey889

When do you use it for "he" and when for "this"?


Trofaste

"is" is "he" when referring to a person, and "this/that" when referring to a grammatically masculine noun.


Danielconcasco

Yup,

Is sedet - he sits

Is vir sedet - this man sits


Magister_Smith

Actually, forms of "is/ea/id" tends to only be used for "this/that" when modifying a noun in case/number/gender, as in:

is = he

is vir = this man

(as Daniel posted).


LucTHW

I always thought there were no third person pronouns in Latin, thanks for clarifying!! :)


JacobAdsett

There are functionally quite a few 3p. pronouns. hic/haec/hoc etc.; ille/illa/illud etc.; quis/quid etc.; is/ea/id etc. are functionally pronominal in many ways. They are actually adjectives which can function as nouns/noun phrases when standing alone. However, I would warn against using these in the sense of he/she/it. Each of the above examples has a different function, but Latin often omits a subject noun phrase. For example, you are much more likely to see 'puer est' than 'is puer est,' or 'ille puer est,' or really anything else. The he/she/it is usually just assumed based on the preceding sentence(s). For example:

'Marcus puer est. Iuuenis est.' = 'Marcus is a boy. (He) is strong.'

I think some medieval Latin writers used ille/illa/illud in the sense of he/she/it, but that may be a false memory.


deborahmod1

Hsusysuwyau Ok manzi you are the


deborahmod1

Oh my god he will you my bum head lol anytime I said oh my


PERCE_NEIGE

Here, there's no noun in this sentence, so it can't be "this".
It must be "he" (even if the verb doesn't need the subject-pronoun)

If you have a sentence with a word as a subject (=nominative, in a sentence without "to be", being a copular verb.), it means that you can't have 2 subject, and it can't be "he", so it's "this".

Normally, I believe that this "this" is found close to the name it's supposed to qualify or modify: "Ille vir".

"Is" is demonstrative (singular nominative) in this case:
"Is vir" = this man.

"Is vir" can't be "he man" as there's no verb, so it's "this".

If you have "is" as a verb (─Ľo, ire), it's to go.

"Is ad ludum".

You see it, because it can't be modifier for a noun.
And it's can be the subject-pronoun "he".
It can be only a verb here, no other verb.


Tyr463327

And when do you use it for "you are going"


PERCE_NEIGE

When it's a verb.

"Tu is" (singular you) or simply "Is."
(Tu is = you go, don't confuse with "is" meaning "he")

"Is in ludum" = You go to school.


JoshuaCasa0

When do you use what for "your are going"?


Kumodatsu

I think they refer to "is", which is the second person singular of "ire", meaning "to go".


OnkelD

Since word order doesn't matter in Latin, why can't this be like "Tu quis est" and therefore who are you? Just trying to clear a few cobwebs.


Trofaste

It's not that word order doesn't matter, it's that it's mostly quite free (but changing the order does change the emphasis). There are some rules, inclusing "non" preceding the verb it negates and question words like "quis" staying at the beginning of the sentence.


Luckyster

It sounds a bit too close to "Quis estis" instead of "Quis est is". That might only be for me, though.


Danielconcasco

Yes, it might sound like that, but Quis estis? wouldn't make grammatical sense in Latin. Estis is plural and would use the plural qui.


Quinn53401

Thanks all of you. But while i now know the answer, the logic behind it doesnt make sense. Its very confusing.


Danielconcasco

What is confusing? There are three words that correspond to three words in English.

Quis - who

est - is

is - he

What logic doesn't make sense?


poop24680

Wow, this is hard. Sometimes the is or am is before and sometimes after.


JacobAdsett

That's right. Latin has very flexible word order. The "who-does-what-to-whom" is conveyed mostly by morphology (word forms) rather than syntax (word order). Typically the verb goes at the end of the clause (subject>verb), but some Latin writers regularly put it in the middle of the clause (subject>object). :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.