"Quis est is?"

Translation:Who is he?

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Cey889

When do you use it for "he" and when for "this"?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

"is" is "he" when referring to a person, and "this/that" when referring to a grammatically masculine noun.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yup,

Is sedet - he sits

Is vir sedet - this man sits

August 30, 2019

Magister_Smith

Actually, forms of "is/ea/id" tends to only be used for "this/that" when modifying a noun in case/number/gender, as in:

is = he

is vir = this man

(as Daniel posted).

September 7, 2019

Tyr463327

And when do you use it for "you are going"

September 1, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

When do you use what for "your are going"?

September 4, 2019

Kumodatsu

I think they refer to "is", which is the second person singular of "ire", meaning "to go".

September 7, 2019

JimKirk9

Is comminly means this, not he.

August 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

Is commonly means he. It also can be used as a demonstrative.

August 30, 2019

Magister_Smith

"Is" is really only used as a weak demonstrative when modifying a noun or pronoun in case/number/gender.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.