"Mater scribit et frater domi dormit."

Translation:The mother writes and the brother sleeps at home.

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


Septimus734191

Could this also be simply "Mother" and "brother," without articles? If I were speaking of my own mother and brother, that would be correct.

August 28, 2019

mentalearner

I wrote them without articles and got them wrong :(

August 31, 2019

Duacongai

According to the "lightbulb" page of this course, "don't forget to use the correct articles when translating into English!" So, yes, articles are required in English translations.

September 5, 2019

Erdhase

In English you can refer to someone by their designation or rank, such as Mother or Lieutenant (though, when done with ranks it sounds odd when you omit the article unless addressing the person in question directly). If you omit the definite or indefinite articles, then it sounds like you are talking about your own family members.

The funny thing is, is that I have had other questions where I omitted the articles and was marked as correct.

September 5, 2019

VHptbNqZ

I agree with this; excluding "the" should be an accepted answer as well

September 1, 2019

DavidTreth

That's a question of English dialect rather than Latin!

September 1, 2019

DavidTreth

the question I was thinking of just asked me to transcribe the recording by selecting the Latin words not translate it.

September 1, 2019

Antonius14

I find Mater pronounced a little too close like Marcus in this example.

August 28, 2019

msmarko

Yes. I thought if WAS Marcus and got it wrong. Audio overall in the entire course is only barely passable. I understand. Good audio takes some equipment but better audio is possible with only a little more effort. You can put a towel over your head and the computer to kill the harsh effect of acoustic reflection. (I assume the speakers are talking into built in mics from some distance in a room with hard walls). Also speakers can lean in close to mics. And if you where headphones you can hear what you sound like.

September 1, 2019

StevenIppolito

The sound on some of these examples is not the best; and what happened to the slow button? When stuff is hard to hear that slow button is a great help. Vita bona est. 28 August 2019

August 28, 2019

benton.1

Someone commented in another language's comment section that turtle speed is only possible if the sentences are TTS/computerized voice recordings.

September 11, 2019

StevenIppolito

Mater and Marcus sound like; hard to distinguish.

August 29, 2019

Erdhase

I had a hard time hearing 'frater' and was uncertain if it was 'pater' or not. The audio quality needs a bit of an improvement.

August 29, 2019

Lucy595222

Mother writes and brother sleeps at home should be correct because i have 5 latin books and thwy littertaly have 5 diffrent answer and it says that we dont have to bother with a or an or even the word the because its whatever you feel comfortable saying

August 30, 2019

panoplyofkings

I think requiring articles for this sentence is unnecessary.

September 6, 2019

MauriloRezende

She is speaking "DORMNIT". Or am I crazy?!

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.