1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mater scribit et frater domiā€¦

"Mater scribit et frater domi dormit."

Translation:The mother writes and the brother sleeps at home.

August 28, 2019

35 Comments


Erdhase

I had a hard time hearing 'frater' and was uncertain if it was 'pater' or not. The audio quality needs a bit of an improvement.


anna857144

Especially the people talking in the background


Septimus734191

Could this also be simply "Mother" and "brother," without articles? If I were speaking of my own mother and brother, that would be correct.


mentalearner

I wrote them without articles and got them wrong :(


VHptbNqZ

I agree with this; excluding "the" should be an accepted answer as well


Duacongai

According to the "lightbulb" page of this course, "don't forget to use the correct articles when translating into English!" So, yes, articles are required in English translations.


Erdhase

In English you can refer to someone by their designation or rank, such as Mother or Lieutenant (though, when done with ranks it sounds odd when you omit the article unless addressing the person in question directly). If you omit the definite or indefinite articles, then it sounds like you are talking about your own family members.

The funny thing is, is that I have had other questions where I omitted the articles and was marked as correct.


DavidTreth

That's a question of English dialect rather than Latin!


Yevaka-18yo

If you were speaking of your own family it would be "Mater mea scribit, frater meus domi dormit", so the answer would be no. I dont really know if they didn't use articles in a more formal environment but I don't really think it would apply here anyway. So the answer is that nouns without a possesive will fall into the categories of "A noun" or "The noun", and the listener will have to choose which article is more suitable.


Yevaka-18yo

A hypothetical case will be if you are talking with your siblings and (Correct me if im wrong) you talk about your father the chat would be like this "Pater domi non est, ab forum it"


Antonius14

I find Mater pronounced a little too close like Marcus in this example.


msmarko

Yes. I thought if WAS Marcus and got it wrong. Audio overall in the entire course is only barely passable. I understand. Good audio takes some equipment but better audio is possible with only a little more effort. You can put a towel over your head and the computer to kill the harsh effect of acoustic reflection. (I assume the speakers are talking into built in mics from some distance in a room with hard walls). Also speakers can lean in close to mics. And if you where headphones you can hear what you sound like.


Fredrik814103

Also some of them have "too heavy " an American accent. It's a good thing this is Latin because it was probably spokeb in ways unknown to most scholars.


StevenIppolito

The sound on some of these examples is not the best; and what happened to the slow button? When stuff is hard to hear that slow button is a great help. Vita bona est. 28 August 2019


benton.1

Someone commented in another language's comment section that turtle speed is only possible if the sentences are TTS/computerized voice recordings.


StefanoDL7

This audio pronunciation is bad. If you're going to make a listening challenge, please pronounce it correctly. Feel free to message me if you want me to make a recording for you.


cazime

By putting "domi" right in front of the brother, does it mean that only the brother is at home? Or does it still indicate that both mother and brother are at home?


Elizabeth305273

I had the same question. It usually says domi dormit which makes me think whoever is doing the sleeping is at home, but then how would you say both are at home? Or would you have to specify in a different sentence?


Anonimo2011

These recordings are not very good. The echo in the live room is creating problems. This is not very difficult to resolve. Some of these recordings just sound very bad are are difficult to understand because there was very little focus on basic technical issues. And, by the way, Rae, you are a very rude person!


Kelsey946916

"et frater" is really hard for me to comprehend in this example, it sounds something else entirely is being said.


feroshi

Pronunciation is hardly understandable.


StevenIppolito

Mater and Marcus sound like; hard to distinguish.


MauriloRezende

She is speaking "DORMNIT". Or am I crazy?!


charly396845

Me too It's sometimes difficult to distinguesh between frater and mater- depending on the speaker - especially the female with RRR - I have to guess what she might have meant


HappyGamer360

Does at home only apply to the brother or both the brother and the mother?


AnneLopez-

dormit should be pronounced EE = meet, NOT mitt . The letter "i" is pronounced EE like in "dominus vobiscum" . The speaker should know this or be replaced!


Conor697532

...frater domi dormit. What is the difference between "the brother sleeps at home", and "the brother is sleeping at home", or are they interchangeable?


Brennan934593

"Est" should be an optional thing to put in. A lot of actual Latin can use and not use articles, because a lot of it depends on the ending of the verbs and nouns. Though you shouldn't punish someone for adding the articles because it's still grammatically correct in the end.


LaKatoGranda

It's not the best course but it's Duolingo. The thing that bugs me is the pronounciation, it's terrible.


chantal706768

Being italian mother tongue I do find pronunciation quite poor


WackyAnne

Latin is 'mother' to not only Italian, but French, Spanish, Portuguese, and Romanche... not to mention a good chunk of English. There are significant differences between the parent and child languages, given 1500+ years of development. Latin pronunciation doesn't track exactly with any of them.


NihilistSoybean

I had a really hard time to understand what she said in the audio, it sounded like "ex frater" no matter how many times I heard


brianwould

It is not a clear recording sounds very low quality.


Apuleios

In Latin the possive pronoun is not always need. One can also translate this sentence as My mother and My brother depending on the situation. For verification, please consult the letters composed by Plinius.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.