1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num universitas Romae est?"

"Num universitas Romae est?"

Translation:Surely there is not a university in Rome?

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


DouglasJulien

Surely there is no university in Rome.


norto

I see your point but want to add something about Latin of this sentence. Actually, I think "Surely the university is not in Rome?" is the better translation for this sentence in English. To say "there is no university in Rome" in Latin, it would be better as "Nulla universitas Romae est". And for the question with num it would be like "Num nulla universitas Romae est?".


DavidBetz

"Surely there is no university in Rome" is by far cleaner idiomatic English.


MagistraKate

I prefer the translation: There isn't a university in Rome, is there?


ToniCalfim

Yes. I also started thinking of "num" like question marks, but then I got used to the ideia of the course here. Maybe in the future things will be better clarified.


MSR01

Second word is not clear from the audio


JLS31290

Very poor diction.


DermotMcInerney

I agree. It is anything but, and I have reported it.


despont

I couldn't hear "universitas'


Carol252291

Is any one ellse struggling to catch the words being spoken?


julie58q

I listened to the phrase repeatedly, and couldn't understand the second word. Sounds very fuzzy and indistinct.


maddox996594

It was hard to understand the words he was saying


keltic07

Was there a university in Rome in the late Republic?


MagistraKate

No. Universitas as "university" is a medieval term.


J.C.Marquez

In some of those audios may be a good idea to add some silence at the beginning. A fraction of a second would help. After trying with different playing media, some require it for decent listening


MathWizard7

Why not: Surely the university is not in Rome? I think this sentence seems more intuitive. Correct me if I am wrong.


YossiTal2

could it be: surely the university is not in rome?


VladaFu

Shouldn't there be long vowels pronounced in ūniversitās?


STRADS1551

Why can't it be "Surely it isn't a university in Rome?"?


Kati673185

where is the "no" ? Surely there is a University in Rome? - is this not correct?


norto

"Num" is equivalent to "no" here, something like "surely no" or "of course not" and turning a a sentence into a question expecting the answer of "no, it's not". So, if you don't add "not" or "no" in your sentence it would be incorrect.


RenataQorr

Surely there is no university in Rome


SeanMeaneyPL

Surely there is no university in Rome? Surely there isn't a university in Rome? both make sense. But there is another possibility, it seems to me. Potentially Surely the university is not in Rome? expects the answer, No, you're right. It's in Padua - or somewhere else?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.