"The wife has an aged husband."

Translation:Uxor maritum senilem habet.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


MacCraven

Word order does not matter in Latin!

August 28, 2019

Ryan324467

It definitely does! It's far more fluid than English for certain, but there are preferred word orders which in certain sentences can dictate where things have to go. For instance, when asking a yes or no question, the verb will virtually always be first. In other scenarios, the verb will usually be at the end of the clause to which it refers, as the general rule of thumb is SOV for word order.

August 30, 2019

davidqatan

True, but it isn't strictly necessary.

September 1, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

You have to put the nouns first.

August 29, 2019

aurora132281

'vetum' in stead of 'senilem' should also be right.

August 28, 2019

inconcinna

The adjective vetus is 3rd declension, so the accusative is veterem, not vetum.

August 30, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

Why?

August 29, 2019

IvorLudlam

“vetum” assumes that “vetus” is second declension. vetus is actually third declension, as inconcinna has stated, and we have to obey the third declension rules. The stem of “vetus” is “veter”, to which is added third declension endings, except in the nominative singular, where all genders in this instance are “vetus”, and the neuter singular accusative, which is also “vetus”.

September 7, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

This sentence is HARD

August 29, 2019

WilliamEricOates

Hint gives Vir as an option for husband but did not accept virum as an answer ...

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.