1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The wife has an aged husband…

"The wife has an aged husband."

Translation:Uxor maritum senilem habet.

August 28, 2019

37 Comments


TheBookLvr

This sentence is HARD


DerAndereLerner

You need to get the endings right. :)


WilliamEricOates

Hint gives Vir as an option for husband but did not accept virum as an answer ...


J.C.M.H.

Report it. This course is still in beta.


SuzanneNussbaum

Vir is a good word for husband; please consider accepting the dative of possession structure, as on some of the other threads.


[deactivated user]

    uxori vir senilis est? I agree.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, don't ask them to accept whatever here. No reports can be made on this grammar/vocabulary & help between users forum. They don't read the reports here.

    Just report the dative structures, everywhere, no comments required.


SuzanneNussbaum

    I make the comments not for the moderators, but to initiate dialogue with any other users who may possibly be interested.


tangocharlie42

    Not sure the difference between senilis and senilem.


SuzanneNussbaum

    Nominative singular, masc/fem; genitive singular, masc/fem/neuter: senilis.

    Accusative singular, masc/fem: senilem.

    These are two forms of the same adjective that means "elderly," "belonging to/characteristic of an old man."


PetrVelicka

    So this adjective is the same for both masculine and feminine?


SuzanneNussbaum

    That's a feature of 3rd declension adjectives (the common type of which is listed: -is, -is, -e , showing that both masc and fem nominative singular ends in -is, and the neuter in -e).

    Notice that 3rd decl. nouns also have identical endings for masculine and feminine: pater, patrem, patre and māter, mātrem, mātre , for "father" and "mother" (in the nominative, accusative, and ablative singular forms, respectively).


mevrouwVanBel

    'vetum' in stead of 'senilem' should also be right.


inconcinna

    The adjective vetus is 3rd declension, so the accusative is veterem, not vetum.


    [deactivated user]

      “vetum” assumes that “vetus” is second declension. vetus is actually third declension, as inconcinna has stated, and we have to obey the third declension rules. The stem of “vetus” is “veter”, to which is added third declension endings, except in the nominative singular, where all genders in this instance are “vetus”, and the neuter singular accusative, which is also “vetus”.


deusexmatter

      So "uxorem" will not work then?


SuzanneNussbaum

      uxōrem is used when you want "the wife" to be a "her": that is, an object, in the accusative case (used for direct object of the verb, as in "The husband sees/greets/praises/leads the wife ", and for objects of some prepositions, like "The friends come towards the wife" = ad uxōrem ).

      In this sentence, "the wife" is the one who has a husband; i.e., she is the subject of the verb ("has"), and is therefore nominative ( = uxor) in this sentence.


BellaPeh

      Thanks, that made it much clearer for me. :)


SuzanneNussbaum

      I'm glad to hear it! Thank you!!


kai247906

      Why is it senilem and not senilis


SuzanneNussbaum

      In this sentence, the aged husband is a HIM: in other words, an object.

      "SHE has HIM."

      The wife is the subject of "has", so she's in the nominative case.

      The husband is the direct object of "has," so he's in the accusative case.

      The accusative (masc/femin) form of a 3rd-declension adjective like senīlis is senīlem .


9n8F6

      Why is it senilem and not senilum?


SuzanneNussbaum

      The adjective "old, aged" belongs to the third declension: you can tell from the way it is listed, with the endings -is, -is, -e (for the 3 nominatives singular, M/F/N).

      It's senīlis, -is, -e , and its 3rd declension (M/F) accusative singular ending is: -em.

      Only an "us, a, um" adjective (like magnus, a, um , "big, great") would have a -um accusative (masc) singular ending.


AlexWalton472987

      Accidently hit continue


MacCraven

      Word order does not matter in Latin!


Ryan324467

      It definitely does! It's far more fluid than English for certain, but there are preferred word orders which in certain sentences can dictate where things have to go. For instance, when asking a yes or no question, the verb will virtually always be first. In other scenarios, the verb will usually be at the end of the clause to which it refers, as the general rule of thumb is SOV for word order.


davidqatan

      True, but it isn't strictly necessary.


TheBookLvr

      You have to put the nouns first.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Where did you see this rule?


SuzanneNussbaum

      It's typically said that adjectives (except certain categories, such as quantity ones, like omnēs, multī, etc.; or "middle of" (medius, a, um), "top of" (summus, a, um), etc.) follow their nouns:

      pāx Rōmāna, homō sapiēns , and so forth.


BaloghTams19

      Heterosexual marriages can be commented? The rest is tabu.

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.