1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where does Marcus sleep?"

"Where does Marcus sleep?"

Translation:Ubi Marcus dormit?

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


norto

Ubi dormit Marcus? should be accepted.


jairapetyan

Reported 28-08-2019.


bikejackel

It is now accepted. Is there a difference in meaning between the two. Is more emphasis placed on a word the closer it is to the beginning?


norto

Yes, you are right. Latin's logic is that the thing you want to emphasis comes first. Word order is more like a writing style. But they do have some popular style or order (but still not a rule). For example, after question words like ubi or quid (or etc.), you are more likely to see the verb placed after them like "Ubi dormit Marcus", or, adjectives are more likely to attach to the nous they modify to avoid confusion. But again, it's still no rule, just a popular style.


Collin612234

Just to be sure I understand it all, Marcus is nominative in this case right?


_.princesa._

for hello Marcus and Livia, it translated to marce, which is what I put this time. when I put Marcus last time, I was wrong . so confused ???


PERCE_NEIGE

Marce is only used when it's the vocative, meaning you address directly to Marcus.

Marcus is used for the nominative, the "normal" case when you say the name, or when it's the subject of the sentence.

Hello, Marcus! -> Vocative, you talk to him. 2nd person singular.
Marcus is sleeping -> Nominative (=subject) you talk about him. 3rd person singular.


benskywatcher

Isnt the suffix -ne supposed to be applied to the verb dormit since this is a question? "Ubi Marcus dormitne?"


StephenH0

-ne is only used to form yes/no questions.


wilsonk38

One time I’m supposed to translate Marcus to Marce and one time not. Which is it?


StephenH0

Marce is the form used when you're actually talking to Marcus, as in "Marcus, where do you sleep?" - "Marce, ubi dormis?" In the above question Marcus is being talked about, not to.


shaneharri271565

"Ubi agit Marcus dormit?" was wrong. Why does it want me to take out "agit"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.