1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where does Marcus sleep?"

"Where does Marcus sleep?"

Translation:Ubi Marcus dormit?

August 28, 2019

28 Comments


norto

Ubi dormit Marcus? should be accepted.


jaiirapetjan

Reported 28-08-2019.


bikejackel

It is now accepted. Is there a difference in meaning between the two. Is more emphasis placed on a word the closer it is to the beginning?


norto

Yes, you are right. Latin's logic is that the thing you want to emphasis comes first. Word order is more like a writing style. But they do have some popular style or order (but still not a rule). For example, after question words like ubi or quid (or etc.), you are more likely to see the verb placed after them like "Ubi dormit Marcus", or, adjectives are more likely to attach to the nous they modify to avoid confusion. But again, it's still no rule, just a popular style.


giaafromig

for hello Marcus and Livia, it translated to marce, which is what I put this time. when I put Marcus last time, I was wrong . so confused ???


PERCE_NEIGE

Marce is only used when it's the vocative, meaning you address directly to Marcus.

Marcus is used for the nominative, the "normal" case when you say the name, or when it's the subject of the sentence.

Hello, Marcus! -> Vocative, you talk to him. 2nd person singular.
Marcus is sleeping -> Nominative (=subject) you talk about him. 3rd person singular.


Collin612234

Just to be sure I understand it all, Marcus is nominative in this case right?


Umiko27894

I did that one but was marked wrong.


Umiko27894

I figured out why we got it wrong. We don't know where he is sleeping so we shouldn't have "ubi" where we would have "domi" (home) or "in urbe" (in the city). Hope this helps!


wilsonk38

One time I’m supposed to translate Marcus to Marce and one time not. Which is it?


StephenH0

Marce is the form used when you're actually talking to Marcus, as in "Marcus, where do you sleep?" - "Marce, ubi dormis?" In the above question Marcus is being talked about, not to.


benskywatcher

Isnt the suffix -ne supposed to be applied to the verb dormit since this is a question? "Ubi Marcus dormitne?"


StephenH0

-ne is only used to form yes/no questions.


xshane360

"Ubi agit Marcus dormit?" was wrong. Why does it want me to take out "agit"?


PauloMuffato

You don't need it. The only verb in this sentence is dormit.


Reine_K

So from reading all the comments, what I'm getting is I should use "Marce" when I'm talking to him and Marcus when I'm talking about him... Right?


PauloMuffato

Take a look at the grammatical cases on the internet and you'll nail it.


kanelan723

Why is "Marcus" in the nominative case and not dative/ablative?

Like-- I understand that dative/ablative would usually be translated with "to/for/by" or something, but I thought that Marcus was the indirect object? I.e. if "where" is the subject, then how can "Marcus" also be nominative?


StephenH0

Marcus is the subject. He's the one doing the sleeping.


PauloMuffato

What situations should I use unde?


burns1066

Marcus dormit ubi is a no go?


pullmarine

WHY is marcus' name always being translated? it makes no sense?


KarinLynn1

It's not being translated, it's being treated as a noun that has to be declined (put in the appropriate case) like any other noun. In English we don't decline proper nouns, but apparently in Latin you do. (I am only guessing since I am a neophyte at Latin!)


WalterRuiz6

¿O es Marcus o es Marce? Favor ponerse de acuerdo.


KarinLynn1

So the "hints" show that where can be ubi, quo or unde... what's the difference?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.