1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duae puellae dormiunt."

"Duae puellae dormiunt."

Translation:The two girls sleep.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

How does duo change for different genders/numbers ?


Moopish

It is always plural. We use duae here since it has to agree with puellae (which is feminine, nominative, plural).

Case: masculine/feminine/neuter

Nominative: duo/duae/duo

Genitive: duorum/duarum/duorum

Dative: duobus/duabus/duobus

Accusative: duos/duas/duo

Ablative: duobus/duabus/duobus

Vocative: duo/duae/duo


J.C.M.H.

Thus it looks better:

Case masculine feminine neuter
Nominative duo duae duo
Genitive duorum duarum duorum
Dative duobus duabus duobus
Accusative duos duas duo
Ablative duobus duabus duobus
Vocative duo duae duo

Moopish

That definitely does. Just looked up how to do tables so I never make such a mess again. Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

http://www.tablesgenerator.com/markdown_tables

What you do with the dashes in the second row affects the formatting:

:---: centers

Column number one Col 02
entry 01 entry number two
entry no. three entry 4

:--- left-justifies

Column number one Col 02
entry 01 entry number two
entry no. three entry 4

---: right-justifies

Column number one Col 02
entry 01 entry number two
entry no. three entry 4

Komoluna

Just looks like a long string with no spaces for me


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.


--Mackenzie---

are the other numbers also declensed this way?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb is "to decline" and the cardinal numbers past 2 do not decline only a very few cardinal numbers decline.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/learn:numbers-1


Moopish

Three (tres, tria) declines, a thousand is semi-indeclinable, 200, 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, and 900 also decline.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

My mistake. I didn't look far enough.


J.C.M.H.

No, the numbers from quattuor onwards are almost all indeclinable.


JMcQ455870

the two girls are sleeping sounds correct also


Origin5world5_

Can it also be translated as "two girls are sleeping"?


Moopish

I don't see why it couldn't.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.