"Duae puellae dormiunt."

Translation:The two girls sleep.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


ViditChawl

How does duo change for different genders/numbers ?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

It is always plural. We use duae here since it has to agree with puellae (which is feminine, nominative, plural).

Case: masculine/feminine/neuter

Nominative: duo/duae/duo

Genitive: duorum/duarum/duorum

Dative: duobus/duabus/duobus

Accusative: duos/duas/duo

Ablative: duobus/duabus/duobus

Vocative: duo/duae/duo

August 28, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Thus it looks better:

Case masculine feminine neuter
Nominative duo duae duo
Genitive duorum duarum duorum
Dative duobus duabus duobus
Accusative duos duas duo
Ablative duobus duabus duobus
Vocative duo duae duo
August 30, 2019

Moopish

That definitely does. Just looked up how to do tables so I never make such a mess again. Thanks.

August 30, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.