1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have a strict mother."

"You have a strict mother."

Translation:Matrem severam habes.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Here's another place where we really need the option of "dative of possession" (Tibi est mater severa).


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report, via the report button.


EmanueloArbaro

I don't know if Suzanne reported this sentence, but 5 months after her message, I did it.


SGuthrie0

Can someone explain why this is not correct?:

"Matrem habes severam." Does the adjective have to go next to the noun?


SuzanneNussbaum

No, of course it's correct; the whole point of having meaningful endings (an adj. ending in -am like sevēram 'has to' be modifying a feminine singular noun, like mātrem ) is to be able to allow the words to appear in a number of different sequences. They certainly don't have to be side by side. "Mātrem habēs sevēram" in my mind puts emphasis on the adjective: "You have a mother who's severe--and how!!"


Magister_Smith

That is unconventional word order, but it is not incorrect. You should report it.


Landon172814

Mater (3rd fem) --> Matrem (3rd acc singular) Correct?

Severus (-us, -a, -um) --> Severam How??


SuzanneNussbaum

An "us, a, um" adjective like sevērus, sevēra, sevērum uses 1st declension endings (like nomin sing sevēra ) for all feminine nouns.

Because mātrem is accusative, singular, and FEMININE, it must be modified by the 1st declension adjective in its accusative singular form: sevēram .

(Masculine and neuter nouns will be modified by 2nd declension forms of this adjective: sevērus , the masc nom sing, and sevērum , the neuter nom/accus sing form.)

Hope that answers your questions; let me know, if it's still unclear.


YafieAgha

Very helpful, here's some lingot!


Magister_Smith

Severam is a 1st/2nd declension adjective. When the noun it modifies is feminine, it uses the 1st declension chart.

So the accusative singular is severam.


Monakus

severam habes matrem should accepted I think.


CarontedeS

When can we use Matrem/Patrem and when can we use Mater/Pater?


SuzanneNussbaum

If you can see the difference between HE (subject of the verb) and HIM (object), and SHE (subject) and HER (object), you'll understand that māter and pater are equivalent to SHE and HE, respectively; that mātrem and patrem are the analogues of HER and HIM.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.