1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many universities are in…

"How many universities are in Philadelphia?"

Translation:Quot universitates Philadelphiae sunt?

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


erinhillart

When is "in" appropriate vs. no? I used "in Philadelphiae" and it was marked wrong. But in other locations I've omitted and also was incorrect.


ElioGerard2

The rule says: cities belonging to 1st and 2nd declination singular (e.g. Roma, -ae or Panormus, -i) want the locative case (the same of genitive). Other 1st and 2nd declination plural cities (Athenae, -arum or Barii, -orum) want the ablative (Athen-is and Bari-is). In other cases in+ablative.


ReganCuthb

Is there a possibility for a Layman translation....? Not that I don't appreciate people using their own personal time to help educate others but I get the feeling that I'm not the only one taking this explanation as Greek...


Elin.7-1

As with the other similar sentences, can we also have Quot universitates sunt Philadelphiae, please? I've sent a report.


ElioGerard2

Sure! No matter where you put what!


GuilesTheme

That is not quite right, there are some rules with order, but they are quite flexible and rarely enforced. (Rome isn't around anymore to complain about proper historical grammar)


cVC9doiH

and what about "Philadelphiae quot universitates sunt"?


DikshantSh15

Why it cant be...quot universitates in Philadelphia sunt?


PanosDiCucchiaio

I had the same question earlier on with this module and I think that this is the case because the "preposition in + nominative case" structure is appropriate for countries only, whereas the other case (Philadelphiae, Romae, Bostoniae, Novi Eboraci etc) is used for cities and states. Not sure about the name of that case, I think it's a locative something or other, showing location, but don't take my word for it!


Chris655656

Is there a difference in Latin between 'how many' and 'how much'? Would you use 'quot' for them both?


jvhs5iL6

I typed Quot universitates in Philadelphiae sunt? and can't continue. What's wrong here when the answer is correct?


PanosDiCucchiaio

How about ''Quot universitates in Philadelphia sunt?'' ?


GeminaVexilla

Dunno why (explanations above are unclear/inadequate), but it doesn't take "in Philadelphia" for this sentence.


CannedMan

Shouldn’t genitive of number be allowed as well? Quot ūniversitātis …: How many [is the number of] universities …? Or is quot a special case?


ElioGerard2

No... See "Quot capita tot sententiae". Capita is not genitive.


Henroriro

Is it always possible to add a preposition (in this case 'in') in front of a locative noun?


nwavyudeh

What is the differences between "Universitates" and "Universitas" ?


Gfldo

Hello,

  • Universitas => nominative SINGULAR
  • Universitates => nominative (or vocative or accusative) PLURAL
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.