"How many universities are in Philadelphia?"

Translation:Quot universitates Philadelphiae sunt?

August 28, 2019

4 Comments


Hannah52257

I don't think this is right. In Philadelphia suggests in followed by an ablative, and even if we ignore that how can it be Philadelphiae because that's either genetive, dative or nominative.

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

Because Philadelphia is a city it uses the locative instead of in + ablative.

August 30, 2019

AranRosario

Locative

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

As with the other similar sentences, can we also have Quot universitates sunt Philadelphiae, please? I've sent a report.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.