"In cenaculo meo mures capto."

Translation:In my dining room I try to grab the mice.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is the correct answer "try to grab" when the Latin only has "capto"?

August 28, 2019

obsidianadept

I know Latin fairly fluently and I was wondering the same thing since I'm not as familiar with this word. I believe capto, captare is the frequentative form of the verb capio, capere - to take. So if you are taking frequently, its like you're reaching for it, "trying to grab". A common example of a frequentative in english is commentate instead of comment. It kind of denotes a continuous action.

One I like in Latin is saltare - to dance, which comes from salire - to jump. Jumping continuosly is dancing!

August 30, 2019

Zabrunga

Indeed, wiktionary gives

I strive to seize, catch or grasp at

(figuratively) I seek, aim at

More or less it means something like hunt, run after, like we usually do with rodents and pests

The similarity to english terms can be counter-intuitive

August 31, 2019

BailBarker

Capto means I try to sieze, it's different to the verb to sieze

September 2, 2019

jairapetyan

What makes this sentence especially entertaining is the male speaker's voice which sounds like an important legislative proclamation.

September 4, 2019

jairapetyan

He sounds the same way when he proclaims, "Stercus sordidum in latrina sedet."

September 4, 2019

tkdblake93

In other exercises 'cenaculo' is bedroom but that was marked wrong and said "apartment" was the answer they were looking for.

September 1, 2019

obsidianadept

I think you may be confusing the words "cubiculum - bedroom" and "cenaculum - apartment/ upper dining room". Think a one room apartment upstairs in a building above a shop

September 1, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Wouldn't 'rapio' be a better alternative generally to 'capto'?

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.