1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In cenaculo meo mures capto."

"In cenaculo meo mures capto."

Translation:In my dining room I try to grab the mice.

August 28, 2019

51 Comments


AneurinEE

Why is the correct answer "try to grab" when the Latin only has "capto"?


obsidianadept

I know Latin fairly fluently and I was wondering the same thing since I'm not as familiar with this word. I believe capto, captare is the frequentative form of the verb capio, capere - to take. So if you are taking frequently, its like you're reaching for it, "trying to grab". A common example of a frequentative in english is commentate instead of comment. It kind of denotes a continuous action.

One I like in Latin is saltare - to dance, which comes from salire - to jump. Jumping continuosly is dancing!


Zabrunga

Indeed, wiktionary gives

I strive to seize, catch or grasp at

(figuratively) I seek, aim at

More or less it means something like hunt, run after, like we usually do with rodents and pests

The similarity to english terms can be counter-intuitive


Wowa269009

If jumping continuously is dance, it seems that they love to dance ska! :-D


M.Valerius

n Latin, frequentative verbs show repeated or intense action. They are formed from the supine stem with -tāre/-sāre, -itāre, -titāre/-sitāre added.


BailBarker

Capto means I try to sieze, it's different to the verb to sieze


mahdaeng

This is interesting, because in Spanish, "captar" (obviously from the same Latin root) indicates having actually caught the thing, not just trying to. Similarly, "capture", in English, expresses having caught something.


jaiirapetjan

What makes this sentence especially entertaining is the male speaker's voice which sounds like an important legislative proclamation.


jaiirapetjan

He sounds the same way when he proclaims, "Stercus sordidum in latrina sedet."


RtaLse

He is the best, because he is clearly audible, not like the mumbling woman's voice torturing the learners at the beginning of this course.


Theo639847

Indeed, it sometimes sounds like he is proclaiming a death verdict


mahdaeng

Dollars to doughnuts, this guy is a descendant of Mussolini. :)


friskefox

I thought "dining room" was "triclinium"?


obsidianadept

Triclinium is a dining room in a domus (nice big family house). Cenaculum is an upper story or attic dining room, but it could also be thought of as a single family apartment room I believe. Most Romans lived in fairly small, cramped apartment buildings called "insula" - literally island. Which had several stories and rooms. Or if they had a shop (taberna), it would be on the first floor and their living/dining room would be upstairs


obsidianadept

Triclinium is a word meaning three couches, because wealthy Romans would recline while eating on the couches arranged around a table


hilarymcca5

Love this! :-) Lingot on the way ...


Theo639847

is trying to CATCH mice not the same is trying to GRAB mice?


vQIxlEsW

How can I know if meo belongs to "dining room" or to "mures capto?"


dkahn400

Meo is ablative singular, agreeing with cenaculo. Mures is accusative plural, so if I meant "my mice" I would need to use meos to maintain the noun/adjective agreement. So, "In the dining room I try to grab my mice" would be In cenaculo mures meos capto.


BPenn5

The "my" comes after the noun in latin. So it would be "...mures meos"


dkahn400

No, it usually does but it doesn't have to. You can put the possessive adjective before the noun to emphasise it. So, mures meos is simply "my mice" whereas meos mures would by "my own mice". Latin word order is very flexible.


lesliewilman

Better to bring in the dirty weasels, they'll catch them or at least scare them off.


EdwardThor2

Apparently it's Duo who's writing these sentences.


dkahn400

I'm not sure whether the audio has been updated but I'm definitely hearing cenaculum rather than cenaculo. I've not noticed this before during my many revisits to this skill..


tkdblake93

In other exercises 'cenaculo' is bedroom but that was marked wrong and said "apartment" was the answer they were looking for.


obsidianadept

I think you may be confusing the words "cubiculum - bedroom" and "cenaculum - apartment/ upper dining room". Think a one room apartment upstairs in a building above a shop


LouiviVeterus

Wouldn't 'rapio' be a better alternative generally to 'capto'?


Jetsetterd

So why is it my dining room and not my mice? As in: In the dining room, I try to grab my mice.


obsidianadept

in Latin, every noun and adjective has three properties: Case, Number, and Gender. Case gives the function of the noun in the sentence. Number is whether it is singular or plural. and gender is masculine, feminine, or neuter. Adjectives must match the noun they modify in all three properties. In this sentence, meo is ablative, singular and masculine, so it must be modifying the word cenaculo which is also ablative, singular and masculine, and cannot modify mures, which is accusative, plural and common (can be either masculine or feminine)


mdianej3

I have never heard of anyone trying to grab a mouse as a means of "hunting" or "trapping" them


gildedbat

Earlier in the course, is "captare" not translated as "to grab at"? Not "try to grab at"? Am I remembering this wrong? There was a unit with thieves grabbing at ones dog.


TiagoRodri856988

If they did, then it was probably an attempt to imply the "tries to" sense without actually using the verb "to try;" and then it would have been changed, because it's likely to be missed by most students.

In any case, the actual "to grab (something)" is (aliquid) capiō, capere, cēpī, captum, while this is (aliquid) captō, captāre, captāvī, captātum.


Acorn_Fur

Dum Spiro Spero


JayBird896802

I'm thouroughly confused. Instead of "I try to grab" I put "capture" and it was marked incorrect. Is this because it is considered a synonym and not the direct translation?


Megan6881

Ah latin , weasels , mice , peacocks, parrots


EmilianoNeptuno

"capto" means to grab or capture, there is no ""I try"" in that sentence. Please fix the hole excersice as is filled with the same mistake over and over


dkahn400

See my reply to Gennaro568019 elsewhere in the discussion. The top definition given by the OLD is "To try to touch or take hold of, grasp at".


bonnythedog

non est mus: est mesocricetus!


AllenY99

Given that "capto" is a single word, "grab at" may be a more intuitive construction than separating it into two verbs.


Gennaro568019

WHERE IS THE VERB "TO TRAY"??? CAPTO = GRAB


dkahn400

A tutor once pointed out to me that with Latin having a relatively small vocabulary, its words have to work very hard. The OLD gives 9 definitions for capto.

  1. To try to touch or take hold of, grasp at.

  2. To catch at, (try to) draw in (air, breath; also, water); to seek to catch (wind).

  3. To make for (a place); to try to reach (with a missile). To seek (shade, coolness, and other conditions).

  4. To try to find or obtain, seek out. To look for or seize (an opportunity).

  5. To seek, aim at. To seek to arouse or produce (in others).

  6. To go in for, affect, aspire after (an attitude, course of action, etc.).

  7. To try to capture. To seek to entrap (by military action). To seek to catch by hunting, fishing, etc. To try to catch (lovers, etc,).

  8. To try to catch out or get the better of in argument, etc.

  9. To try to win over or captivate, entice. To court the favour of, in the hope of securing a legacy; to seek (a legacy) by this means.


Sue_Parkes

Ah, so that's where carpe diem comes from? Fascinting, and many thanks!


dkahn400

Unfortunately not. Carpe is not from capto but a different verb, carpo: meaning grab, grip, grasp, pluck, take. You can see the Lewis and Short entry for that here.

Carpe diem - seize the day - is of course from an ode by Horace. There's a Wikipedia article for it here.


Sue_Parkes

Thanks even more


RoryHrusch

It put all the words in for me, as in the words started out on the lines where you awnser


Know_me

I think it should be accepted to have "meo" referred to the mouse, if its the same genre of cenaculo, because the order in the phrase is free


mesksr

I did same mistake


dkahn400

See my answer above to vQIxlEsW for why meo has to refer to the dining room rather than the mice.


M.Valerius

Whittaker does not have a meaning "to try..." for capto


obsidianadept

http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?keyword=capto

"try/long/aim for, desire; entice; hunt legacy; try to catch/grasp/seize/reach;"

I think it does have that meaning. Maybe you mean a different whitaker though

Capto, captare is the frequentative form of capio, capere, so to take/grab often is to "try to catch"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.