1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num civitas Americana est?"

"Num civitas Americana est?"

Translation:Surely the state is not American?

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


Lee686655

What kind of confusing, awkward statement to make - surely no one 2,000 years ago spoke such nonsense! Just saying.


JohnSmith2142

Why does this not mean "surely this is not an American state?" Or can it be both?


yipivan

This does not mean "surely this is not an American state?" On the other hand, Duo accepts "surely it is not an American state?"


leafwhite

I have the same question. Could anyone please explain?


guizai2001

if so, it would be "num civitas americanaS est?". you have to pay close atention to the ending of the words, they dictate a lot


Gridkeeper

The English translation they wanted could have been much better than this, did the staff do this at the last minute before clocking out?


PatrickBra289091

The voice recordings are so poor.


vinnie.pine

Could anyone give an insight as to explain if this is a "tag question" or what?


jaiirapetjan

It is a way of asking a question when you are expecting "no" as an answer. So in a way it could correspond to the English tag question, "The state isn't American, is it?"


RayRay71625

Is "Surely not an American state" also ok?


edinsonfab12

What did just happen here ...


EDmat_123

If 'num' is 'surely not', what would 'surely' be? Does that even exist in Latin?


Moopish

It's nonne. In a direct question it used to expect an affirmative answer.


EDmat_123

Thank you for responding!


Valeria.arce

Could someone please explain to me the meaning of this sentence??

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.