"Num civitas Americana est?"

Translation:Surely the state is not American?

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


HirundoPrima

Wrong audio: pronounced "chivitas".

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

Yup I heard that too. I think the speaker finally got it right. This reconstructed pronunciation which makes a c always a hard /k/ sound cannot be correct. Why would all the Romance languages have these differentiations for c and g when they are followed by e and i, rather than a, o, and u?

August 30, 2019

GeorgiosDC

Without being sure, I think that this differentiation is considered by (some?) scholars a mediaeval evolution.

Anyway, the tips for the first lesson say that "This course uses Classical Pronunciation" and "C always sounds like a K", so this is a mistake by this course's rules.

September 1, 2019

LingualLightning

From what I've heard, Latin as it was originally spoken always has a hard C. It evolved over time, but in the time of the Roman empire, this it was always hard.

September 11, 2019

vinni.pine

Could anyone give an insight as to explain if this is a "tag question" or what?

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

It is a way of asking a question when you are expecting "no" as an answer. So in a way it could correspond to the English tag question, "The state isn't American, is it?"

August 30, 2019

appallingnerd314

Why is there no "non"?

August 29, 2019

Devone966005

I think it's because of the num which means "surely is not"

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.