1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi studetis?"

"Ubi studetis?"

Translation:Where do you study?

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


HinjakuHinjaku

What case or declension is studetis ?


Moopish

Studetis is a verb. It is second conjugation (principle parts are studeo, studere, studui). Here it is in the 2nd person plural (present active indicative).


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering. Since it is a plural conjugation would Where do you all study ? be correct.


Moopish

Yes, I think that is a good translations to really point out that it is about multiple people.

I think there was mention somewhere that they were allowing "you all" with 2nd person plural. If it isn't just report it then I suppose.


Augustine522172

I thought the same thing. That would be far more accurate.


linguistkris

Really, ubi can mean where and when (as per the mouse-over hints)?

If so, is this sort of like "where in time"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Ubi =

  • Interrogative pronoun: Where?

  • Relative pronoun: I know where you have been.

  • Ubi + indicative:
    When: I felt in love when I saw you.

Source: They don't give the meaning with "when" in the Wiktionary (so I guess it's the use is rarer?), but they give it here (in French): http://www.dicolatin.com/FR/LAK/0/UBI/index.htm


linguistkris

Thank you, very interesting!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.