"Ubi studetis?"

Translation:Where do you study?

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


ViditChawl

What case or declension is studetis ?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

Studetis is a verb. It is second conjugation (principle parts are studeo, studere, studui). Here it is in the 2nd person plural (present active indicative).

August 28, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering. Since it is a plural conjugation would Where do you all study ? be correct.

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Yes, I think that is a good translations to really point out that it is about multiple people.

I think there was mention somewhere that they were allowing "you all" with 2nd person plural. If it isn't just report it then I suppose.

August 29, 2019

linguistkris

Really, ubi can mean where and when (as per the mouse-over hints)?

If so, is this sort of like "where in time"?

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.