1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is he?"

"Who is he?"

Translation:Quis est is?

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


david.megginson

It rejected "Quis est?", which would be the normal Latin form ("Quis est is?" is rarer, and emphatic .. "Who is HE?")


DavidCommi

It accepted "Quis est" 17SEP2019


david.megginson

Good stuff. I'm glad they've updated the lesson.


sundoll

You can not leave blank space emty?


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


JeffreyMor287161

Is "quis is" acceptable?


Null475577

"Who is he" and "What is he doing in my house?!?"


FireofGods

it accepted "Quis es is" as a typo, even though "es" and "est" mean totally different things.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a problem with the typo, false positive, but the mods cannot do anything, it's at the software level.


tina993320

whats the difference between "es" and "est"? When do you use them in sentences?


Trofaste

"Es" is 2nd person singular (used with "tu"), "est" is 3rd person singular.


RosettasStoned

Does "Is quis est?" work?


Trofaste

No, the question word stays at the beginning of the sentence.


AntoninoGius

"Is" is masculine pronoun and "Ea" is feminine pronoun.


lfd

The hint gives estne, but then Duo rejects it.


Trofaste

"-ne" is an interrogative enclitic only used in yes/no questions (in less grammatical terms, it's something stuck on the end of a word to mark that this is a yes/no question and not a statement). When there's a question word, skip "-ne".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.