1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is in the city?"

"Who is in the city?"

Translation:Quis est in urbe?

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


Alan_III

Why is "Quis in urbe est" also accepted?


Arnaud199221

because "in urbe" is the ablative case of "urbs". I reckon that this is too advanced for the first skill so duolingo accepts the conjugation you used!


HoroTanuki

Why not "in oppido"?


ItsJohnny_

also Oppidum should be accepted since it is a synonym


AmeliaG108223

The word order doesn't matter as long as the conjugation is correct.


AnaCG276850

I dont understand difference in est and es


Moopish

est -> 'he/she/it is'

es -> 'You (singular) are'

Does that help?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.