"Who is in the city?"

Translation:Quis est in urbe?

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


Sanvi445192

What is in in English from Latin?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

When followed by an ablative form it typically means in or on. Like here it is used as in.

When followed by an accusative form it typically means into or towards.

August 29, 2019

NickPlayer6

The "in" preposition is not necessary. Is there a way to have Duolingo accept with and without it?

August 31, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

It is necessary.

September 3, 2019

HoroTanuki

Why not "in oppido"?

September 1, 2019

ItsJohnny_

also Oppidum should be accepted since it is a synonym

September 6, 2019

ReneBriggs

Urbe is in the wrong declension. It should be Urbi since the accusative(urbe) denotes motion while the ablative(urbi) denotes rest

August 28, 2019

Moopish

Urbe is the ablative singular not the accusative singular of urbs.

Urbi is the dative singular not the ablative singular of urbs.

Urbem is the accusative singular.

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.