"Who studies at home?"

Translation:Quis domi studet?

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


Dan142146

Shouldn't "Quis studet domi?" also be valid?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

NatalieBoa3

The problem is we don't know if it's right to report it as incorrect or not. It could be wrong. We are all learners, after all.

September 10, 2019

Trofaste

That's why I told you here that it's fine. :) Now if you write that and it's not accepted, you can come to the discussion, see that it should be, and go back and report.

September 10, 2019

Collin612234

Why can you say domi for at home but you need the preposition in for in urbe?

August 30, 2019

CraigJThomas

It's just so.

Funnily enough, it's the same in English. You can say "I'm home", but you can't say "I'm city" or "I'm work" or "I'm airport".

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

Domi is in Locative case. Most nouns don't have that option, but that's an exception.

August 30, 2019

Moopish

domi, the locative form of domus, is part of a group of nouns (cities, towns, small islands, domus, one or two other ones) that is used with the locative case to denote the location.

urbs is not apart of those nouns so we make use of in + the ablative (urbe) to express the location.

August 30, 2019

ManoloPedr2

This answer does not take into consideration the declension of the word Domus, i forgetting the ablative case.

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, it does. Domus is one of a handful of common nouns that can use the Locative case, which is what's happening here.

September 1, 2019

ReneBriggs

A question has "ne" following the verb. It should be studetne quis domi

August 28, 2019

Moopish

When using the interrogative quis (who?), -ne is not required.

August 28, 2019

CraigJThomas

Not just not required. It would be flat wrong.

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

"-ne" is used for yes/no questions, not when there's a question word.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.