1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who studies at home?"

"Who studies at home?"

Translation:Quis domi studet?

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


Dan142146

Shouldn't "Quis studet domi?" also be valid?


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


NatalieBoa3

The problem is we don't know if it's right to report it as incorrect or not. It could be wrong. We are all learners, after all.


Trofaste

That's why I told you here that it's fine. :) Now if you write that and it's not accepted, you can come to the discussion, see that it should be, and go back and report.


benton.1

I don't think people should report sentences as being incorrect unless they know they are incorrect. I think it is good for students to ask questions about sentence structure here.


Trofaste

Correct. But if they come to the discussion and it's confirmed, then reporting it is fine and helpful. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Every word order is fine. There are some exception, when you have a group of words that can't be splitted, for logical reasons, but you see it's not the case here.


Collin612234

Why can you say domi for at home but you need the preposition in for in urbe?


Quidam_Homo

It's just so.

Funnily enough, it's the same in English. You can say "I'm home", but you can't say "I'm city" or "I'm work" or "I'm airport".


shimmershine47

I..never realized that as native English speaker until you just said it, very helpful for Latin too though!


shoaib.jpeg

You just blew a hole through my brain


Trofaste

Domi is in Locative case. Most nouns don't have that option, but that's an exception.


Moopish

domi, the locative form of domus, is part of a group of nouns (cities, towns, small islands, domus, one or two other ones) that is used with the locative case to denote the location.

urbs is not apart of those nouns so we make use of in + the ablative (urbe) to express the location.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "domi" is a locative, and a locative means "at".

Domi = "at home". No need to add another "in" or "at".


Benjamin836927

Why is "Quis in urbe studet" incorrect?


Moopish

in urbe would mean "in a/the city", not "at home" (domi here).

Quis in urbe studet? -> "Who studies in the city?"


AvisStulta05

Sum gravis! Quis id agit? Populus est tam infandus.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.