"You live in Rome."

Translation:Vos Romae habitatis.

August 28, 2019

31 Comments


DangerBackwards

"Tu Romae habitas" is not accepted?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

Pretty sure it should be since no specification of singular or plural you. Did you report it?

August 28, 2019

metomorphic

"Romae habitas." was accepted for me. (Aug 29, 2019)

August 28, 2019

bikejackel

Yes but "Habitas Romae" was not. From what I've read so far it should be. Does anyone know why not?

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

Technically it should be accepted, though it is an emphatic, rather than standard, word order. Make sure you report it.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

They will add it, if you reported it.

September 11, 2019

Gaby294745

There needs to be more distinction between when they want an answer in singular vs. plural second person

August 29, 2019

Collin612234

I always thiught the best way to show this in a learning environment is to always say "you all." Not entirely accurate to conversations but makes a clear and intelligible distinction.

September 2, 2019

TerryH1958

The great William Buckley agreed with you - English desperately needs that 2nd person plural. Wonder why we have taken so long to make it official (Buckley did his best work in the 1950's).

September 3, 2019

Eva242549

He was right...we never should have abandoned the distinction between thou and you...! Much clarity and subtlety gone, alas.

September 4, 2019

allenfrang

Yes, but thou is also a formal singular, so there could still be ambiguity depending on context

September 9, 2019

Eva242549

With respect, I think "thou" is singular and not formal. "You" can be either plural or formal singular, like "Sie" in German or "vous" in French. Thus "you" can produce ambiguity, but not "thou." (BTW I read that "thou" is used in place of the formal "you" in the King James and in many European languages (Du in German, for example) to address God in Bible translations, in order to emphasize a close personal and father-child relationship, not to be formal).

September 9, 2019

GlCqPY

It is the same problem with all languages teaching from English.

September 6, 2019

AranRosario

Uppp

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, because it's part of the game to guess when it can be both singular or plural.

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

It's not a matter of luck, guessing if it should be singular or plural. If the English can be interpreted either way, then either way ought to be accepted. And if one way is not accepted, we report it.

September 16, 2019

AbrahamSar

The more I keep going the more I feel I need a proper introduction to Latin.

September 9, 2019

sentient_fartgas

I had a year of it in high school and did well with it, but I'm getting slammed on these early lessons. I like that a lot of this is functional, day-to-day language though, rather than translating Caesar or something. It would be pretty cool to actually start talking in Latin.

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

This is why I was hoping this would be Vulgar Latin instead of what they are teaching, which is Classical.

September 11, 2019

tzznandrew

Latin did not use the personal pronoun unless it had to; in the case of "vos" or "tu," it never needed to.

August 30, 2019

Kati673185

plural or singular? -

September 5, 2019

Eva242549

vos is you plural, like vous in French

September 9, 2019

Razariane

because it for the plural form "Vos Romae habitatis"

August 29, 2019

apopetrus70135

Vos habitatis Romae should be ok

September 11, 2019

Chanflower

Why is word order strict on this one? Why not "Vos habitatis Romae"? I reported it, but if I'm wrong I'd like to know why.

September 12, 2019

Rae.F

It's not wrong. The course contributors can't think of every variation in every lesson, which is why they depend on us to report things.

I just received an email saying that they have added "Vos habitatis Romae" to the database. It will take up to a few weeks before that update goes live, however.

September 13, 2019

Max_____

My bad work was: "Vos habitatis Romae"

September 13, 2019

BeefMcHugeLarge

At this point I am getting really tired of just having to learn from mistakes. There should be some sort of video or text introducing new words and rules.

September 13, 2019

Eaden0

Vos habitatis Romae?

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.