1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia est fessa et irata."

"Livia est fessa et irata."

Translation:Livia is tired and angry.

August 28, 2019

33 Comments


RobertEddy

Better give Livia a wide berth. Or perhaps better, a glass of wine.


BeefTestos4

Or some benzodiazepines.


_Jargonaut

She should use one of those four beds.


Jetsetterd

Irata, : irate in English. When you see the direct relationship it makes Latin so much more worthwhile and satisfying.


JacquesFre5

Indeed, etymology can be of great help for mastering languages.


ErikAnders705000

Maybe someone should discover a new world. A new world that has chocolate.


jaiirapetjan

According to Cambridge, "irritated" and "angry" are synonyms.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a difference between anger and irritation.
Even if they are synonyms, (=can be synonyms in some contexts) they are not 100% equivalent.

Especially when you have both in the same sentence, it means there's a matter of degree. You can notice that when they give you a list of synonyms, there are often a difference in intensity.

As nouns the difference between anger and irritation is that

anger is a strong feeling of displeasure, hostility or antagonism towards someone or something, usually combined with an urge to harm.

while irritation is the act of irritating, or exciting, or the state of being irritated; excitement; stimulation, usually of an undue and uncomfortable kind; especially, excitement of anger or passion; provocation; annoyance; anger. (...) As a verb anger is to cause such a feeling of antagonism.

https://wikidiff.com/anger/irritation


Majide_shinitai

Really just nuance. Many consider them to be the same and as long as you aren't using irritation for a specialised term (say biology) then it should be fine.


Athena_Drakerav

Why they booing you? You're right


JasonGilli14

I remember when I was a lad, my latin teacher made a big deal out of how "irritate" is not a derivative of "iratus". It's true though, and there are enough differences in meaning that "irritated" would be a mistranslation in this case, I should think.


DavidLamb53073

Your teacher was right. I looked up "irritate" in an etymological dictionary and found: "from Latin irritatus, past participle of irritare "excite, provoke, annoy;"


Noemie1748

Marcus has been spending all his time with Corinna at the forum that's why...


guizai2001

livia has been building many cities


Boffin10

Maybe because she saw the parrots in the market


DebF26

Poor Livia. I understand she has three daughters, so I can understand her being tired and angry a lot of the time, but she doesn't seem to catch a break in this course. Couldn't Livia be incredibly lucky, and be having a great time at the party, as well?


Vorkia

She's mad tired.


Athena_Drakerav

Tag yourself. I'm Livia


GeorgeGard8

This reader mushes his words and runs them together. PLease Add the slow version of the voiced words


mahdaeng

Is it because of her three busy sons? Or is this the reason her sons are busy?


Dave34328

I shall call my wife Livia henceforth.


-o_0-

This is me during quarantine >:(((((


JMcQ455870

problem with the sound. wrote what I heard and it did not sound like fessa et irata


virpacalis

It might be my device, but this audio sounds very unclear to me.


EthanMacKe15

Shouldn't fessa, which means tired, be defessa?


Moopish

They both can mean tired. Why do you think it should be defessa?

My pocket Oxford Latin dictionary lists fessus before defessus for entry for 'tired'. Based on another book I have, fessa (mentioned in the book) and its forms are more commonly used (at least in more Classical writings) than defessa (not mentioned in the book) and its forms.


KlausLuger999

Livia metricula est.


SteveSwart1

Why not 'irritable' instead of 'angry'?


Moopish

Being irritable and being angry are not quite the same thing. Latin irritabilis is closer to 'irritable'.


leadermegatron

I tried to write 'Livia is angry and tired' but it said that my input was incorrect. Am I missing something, or is it still valid? I don't see why it should be wrong, even if I have them backwards.


xMcAyRuo

There's a certain order to the words that needs to be followed, especially with feelings. In this case, the least aggravating to the most.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.