"Tu psittacum non pulsas."

Translation:You do not hit the parrot.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


RobertEddy

Unless you're in the dead parrot piece on Monty Python.

August 28, 2019

t20f7gYt

Nonne caeruleus Novergicus mirum avis est?

August 30, 2019

jairapetyan

Somebody help Google Translate please!

September 13, 2019

teacon7

Does this sentence sound like an imperative to anyone else? It's not in the imperative form in Latin, but the English sounds like it's supposed to be?

September 3, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

I should bloody well hope not!!! :)

September 8, 2019

DavidBetz

I strongly recommend you get someone else to record the audio in a better room with a better microphone. These are all very low quality. I recommend you listen the Japanese, French, Spanish or Arabic audio (or anything, really) to set a baseline.

September 9, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

I have given them the benefit of the doubt because it's a Beta, but a few have been particularly egregious. There is often a second or more pause before the word being read, and a fair percentage of the recordings include a sound that is possibly a pneumatic chair slightly adjusting (might it be the person leaning over towards the microphone while sitting on one?).

September 9, 2019

RobertEddy

Hey, I'm enjoying the orators expounding at us across 2,000 years. No complaints here!

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.