1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu psittacum non pulsas."

"Tu psittacum non pulsas."

Translation:You do not hit the parrot.

August 28, 2019

43 Comments


RobertEddy

Unless you're in the dead parrot piece on Monty Python.


GScottOliver

There's no use beating a dead parrot.


t20f7gYt

Nonne caeruleus Norvegicus mirum avis est?


JefDeSmedt

Is this a quote from the famous 1st century poem "Iste psittacus est psittacus mortuus." ? (pardon my Latin)


StevenOBri10

Yes, the one which the drunk parrot wrote.


Devonmonkey

Why does the course keep talking about leisurely old men with drunk parrots?


jaiirapetjan

Somebody help Google Translate please!


JefDeSmedt

I guess "is the Norwegian Blue not a wonderful bird"?


PERCE_NEIGE

"A good parrot is a dead parrot"?
("iste" is rather "that" but it doesn't give a good translation in English)

I though it was for the Indians!

You would have more chance to try to look every words and cases separately in a dictionary, instead of trying to use Google translate, and it's a good exercise to learn, to try to translate word by word (easy) unknown sentences.


Abe1029

iT's nOT DeaD, JuSt sleEpING


Marianne_D.

Naw, naw, It's resting...pining for the fjords


Paul633408

Good old aRoman times, you could hit the slaves and all other races, lazy cooks and all ..but not the parrots!


BeefTestos4

No, you hit the parrots, those drunken lousy pieces of subavian trash.


TERRANCEBO17

I should bloody well hope not!!! :)


DavidBetz

I strongly recommend you get someone else to record the audio in a better room with a better microphone. These are all very low quality. I recommend you listen the Japanese, French, Spanish or Arabic audio (or anything, really) to set a baseline.


TERRANCEBO17

I have given them the benefit of the doubt because it's a Beta, but a few have been particularly egregious. There is often a second or more pause before the word being read, and a fair percentage of the recordings include a sound that is possibly a pneumatic chair slightly adjusting (might it be the person leaning over towards the microphone while sitting on one?).


BeefTestos4

Or children yelling in the background, or the sound of lips smacking.


Devonmonkey

yeah there are a lot of things pronounced weirdly too


1Reneee

For most languages (including the ones you mention) there is an automated voice-generation available, which also produces the option for turtle-speed. For Latin (and also for Swahili, for example), the voice generation cannot be done automated, so there are volunteers who are kind enough to invest copious amounts of their time to record these words and sentences for us. Therefore, instead of complaining about vowel length or background noize, I choose to be grateful for the fact that we have sound at all. Otherwise we would be left to handle IPA, provided by fellow learners on the forum (which is what the first few weeks of Swahili were like, when the course just came out)...


Jerseycitysteve

The audio especially the woman's voice is awful.


teacon7

Does this sentence sound like an imperative to anyone else? It's not in the imperative form in Latin, but the English sounds like it's supposed to be?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not supposed to be a command (Do not...), but it could be understood like that.
It looks a little like a Bible commandment, that's true.


bonnythedog

at least until you've read what he's writing...


LEster95

In it's defence, the parrot was drunk.


PERCE_NEIGE

Pulse of the heart comes from that. Pulsatus, Pulsatio.
The heart beats.


CassandraA100557

Good! The parrots need a safe place at home.


Robert_in_USA

Well of course I don't! I simply sell bread in the forum. Nothing else to see here, centurion.


golden.krow

Did Duolingo the bird intentionally wrote this here? Almost thought he was a parrot. ; )


Henry990853

...even the drunk ones which wrote the Jupiter-awful song.


FrankN.Stein

I would have considered that normal before this course , bur from what I learned about parrots since then......


Jake122520

Useful Latin for Your Everyday Life with Pierre Escargot!


Goatlover222

well, they may not have saved the cook, but they saved the parrot!!


DexterAndre

I love how he's sad that you do not hit the parrot


RobertEddy

Hey, I'm enjoying the orators expounding at us across 2,000 years. No complaints here!


99oranges

Thank you for being respectful to birds and not humans.


der_Rabe

Tu psittacum non facile pulsas - in Mordor.


LeoForrest

I didn't see the "non" at first and was like, um, EXCUSE ME


MetalLover

Alright, won't do that again! Sorry.


Lee686655

Why would anyone have to be told not to hit the parrot? Savages? Oh the inhumanity!


BeefTestos4

Oh, so that's what i've been doing wrong all this time.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.