"Marcus familiaris benignus est."

Translation:Marcus is the kind relative.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Cephandrius16

I wrote "Marcus relatives are kind" which was marked incorrect. Why is this wrong and how would you translate my sentence?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

familiaris is not a plural form here so it cannot be translate as 'relatives'.

If you are to say 'Marcus's relatives are kind' maybe Familiares Marci sunt benigni?

(I didn't put benigni beside Marci since it would make it unclear if it was agreeing with Marcus or relatives.)

August 28, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering. What about Marcus's relative is kind would that be translated differently from the given Latin sentence ?

August 29, 2019

Moopish

Probably something like Familiaris Marci est benignus or Familiaris Marci benignus est would work.

Just a note: Marci here is the genitive form of Marcus, would mean "of Marcus"/"Marcus's" denoting possession. There are other uses of the genitive as well. I just wanted to point that out since it has the same ending as the nominative plural for -us second declension nouns.

August 29, 2019

Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering again. So If I understand correctly since Marcus is in nominative in the sentence we are talking about him, not his relatives which would require genitive

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

@Moopish

The Skills above the first checkpoint have course notes now. They're good but don't contain full declension tables.

August 30, 2019

Moopish

Yes, normally the nominative is the person or thing 'doing' the action of the verb (at least in the active voice).

I am not sure if the course notes are done yet, but I am sure they will eventually explain noun cases and uses better I can.

August 29, 2019

Thkgk

familiāris familiāris = means "familiar acquaintance/friend" or "member of household (family/servant/esp. slave)" not relative. Latin words for relative are: perpropinquus, propinquus, cognatus etc. A better translation would be: "Marcus is a kind acquaintance."

September 15, 2019

Septimus734191

The correct answer is an awkward English sentence, at least in the U.S., but I suppose with a limited vocabulary at this point, it has to be. More natural English would be either, "Marcus is the nice relative" or "Marcus is the relative who is kind."

August 30, 2019

IvorLudlam

I’d say Marcus is a kind relative. “The” kind relative marks him out as differing from all the other relatives who are either unkind or apathetic.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.