1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum femina."

"Ego sum femina."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


Anna_Conisbee

if sum also means 'I am' then why do you need to have the ego? Why not just Sum femina?


Moopish

You can say just sum femina or femina sum, if it doesn't accept them report it.

Having the ego give more emphasis (like how you may say: I am the mother[, not you!]).


GlebYegorych

Ego sum femina still sounds redundant. It's a pretty rough way of translation without considering the standard Latin word order and omission (or earlier, non-existence) of personal pronouns. When you're asked to translate "I am a woman", all the versions should be accepted, but when you're asked to translate it as "I am a woman" from Latin, the sentence in Latin should be "Femina sum" because that's the basic way of saying it and thereby the users can get used to word order. It is like that in all other languages, particularly Romance, all over Duolingo.


Bartors

Redundant does not mean false. I see that you have learned a bit polish then you surely know that both "jestem człowiekiem" and "ja jestem człowiekiem" are both correct although they may have a bit different meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

I agree, but the most natural way to say it should be taught, with the knowledge of the less natural alternatives.


benton.1

How are we going to learn the word "ego" and its usage though, if we are not taught it? Through these discussions we have learned that it is optional and the sentence is accepted as correct without it.


ChristianImExil

If Duolingo does not accept sum alone, then that's an error. If it is more of a general question regarding the language... languages are not made, they evolve, so many things are just not logical. However, regarding ego, Moopish sums it up nicely.


MaziarMehr4

You can say it in 3 ways... Ego sum femina. Femina sum. Or Sum femina. But they are a little diffent Depends on the part which you are going to emphasis


Randybvain

ĔGŌ SVM FĒMĬNA.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, why don't we have the accents in this course?


ChristianImExil

There are no accents in Latin. No written ones, that is.


PERCE_NEIGE

By "accents", I mean the macrons and apex. It's a great study help if you want to speak in Latin, and not only write it.

Most of the ancient texts didn't use macrons (but I've found some texts using them), but look, do you see the apexes here? I can see them...


AlexDaubri

If it's not part of the ancient culture no need to use it personally think it's overwhelming


Xboy-Hodub

Well now we know where the word "feminine" comes from.


PERCE_NEIGE

Feminine comes from the Latin, but it was borrowed from the French first.

History of the word:
Latin femina -> French féminin/féminine -> English feminine.

English is NOT a Latin language. (not directly)

It's very specific to the French language, when latin uses "us", or "a", or "o" as an ending, French simply drops this ending.

A way to know if it comes directly from Latin, or from French, it's when the words comes directly from Latin in English, (it's scarce, but it happens with law and medical vocabulary), it tends to keep its Latin ending (for instance in "a")

https://www.etymonline.com/word/feminine

Fémin/féminine also gave "femme" (woman) and "femelle" in French,
and "female" derivated from the French "femelle".


OanaFairy

I did some Latin in my highschool and I remember the verb is always at the end of the phrase, not after the subject. For instance, Femina sum -> I am a woman. ( FYI, I think woman is rather mulier than femina ) Also, as in my native language Romanian, the personal nouns are optional . It is not mandatory , as in English or French to add Ego or Tu in the sentence. The person can be detected in the verb


tibfulv

Indeed, I checked a frequency list, and mulier does indeed appear first, at least with non-lemmatic forms counted separately, at 1125, vs 2205 for femina. http://www.slu.edu/colleges/AS/languages/classical/latin/tchmat/grammar/vocabulary/hif1-ed2.html


benton.1

Someone in another thread said that "mulier" was used for lower class woman. Have you read anything about the usage of these two words?


[deactivated user]

    So "ego" means "I", that's quite interesting


Alo_Zun

    Disculpen pero, yo alcanzo a escuchar "Ego sum pena"


PierreBezu1

    audi me: rugiens rugiet

    Related Discussions

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.