"Ego sum femina."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Anna_Conisbee

if sum also means 'I am' then why do you need to have the ego? Why not just Sum femina?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

You can say just sum femina or femina sum, if it doesn't accept them report it.

Having the ego give more emphasis (like how you may say: I am the mother[, not you!]).

August 28, 2019

GlebYegorych

Ego sum femina still sounds redundant. It's a pretty rough way of translation without considering the standard Latin word order and omission (or earlier, non-existence) of personal pronouns. When you're asked to translate "I am a woman", all the versions should be accepted, but when you're asked to translate it as "I am a woman" from Latin, the sentence in Latin should be "Femina sum" because that's the basic way of saying it and thereby the users can get used to word order. It is like that in all other languages, particularly Romance, all over Duolingo.

September 1, 2019

Bartors

Redundant does not mean false. I see that you have learned a bit polish then you surely know that both "jestem człowiekiem" and "ja jestem człowiekiem" are both correct although they may have a bit different meaning.

September 5, 2019

ChristianImExil

If Duolingo does not accept sum alone, then that's an error. If it is more of a general question regarding the language... languages are not made, they evolve, so many things are just not logical. However, regarding ego, Moopish sums it up nicely.

August 29, 2019

Randybvain

ĔGŌ SVM FĒMĬNA.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.