1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum pater."

"Ego sum pater."

Translation:I am the father.

August 28, 2019

30 Comments


J.C.M.H.

LVCA EGO SVM PATER TVVS


vincemat

Expected a Star Wars reference in the comments section, was not disappointed


JaJsemAdam

A Star Wars reference in the comment section I expected. Disappointed I was not.


BarAdal3

Old Romans used to write in capital letters and U is only a handwritten form of V so they used V as both a consonant and a vowel.

just wanted to put it out there, just in case.


Andreas449348

Didnt they also write without blanks between words and without punctuation in early times?


VitQ

MIRVM CERTVM SED GRATA SIT


John889761

Surprise to be sure, but a welcome one? Damn, Latin feels intuitive.


IbrahimKoyunlu

Actually he says "No, I am your father".


Null475577

Actually he says "No, you're adopted"


PatMiFi

how do you differenciate between "i am a father" and "i am the father"?


Moopish

In translating you will be able to with context. Here either should be accepted since there isn't any context. If one isn't report it.


BarAdal3

Perhaps you could say "I am the father" by rearranging word order to emphasize the word "pater"? I would imagine that would be something like "Pater ego sum", correct me if that's wrong.

And then maybe "I am a father" would simply be "Pater sum", without the pronoun, to make it sound more general?

It would indeed always be more clear in a context what it's exactly supposed to mean.


JurijKe

like in slavic languages


TrisSwain

Wouldn't it be more natural to say "pater sum"?


Trofaste

It's also correct (and accepted, though it may not have trickled down to the user-side grading yet, it can take a while). What's most natural depends on the context and the desired emphasis. The pronoun is generally used for emphasis ("I am the father"). The verb is most commonly placed at the end, but if you also want to emphasise "father" it's perfectly fine to put it there.


Thomas588375

Thinking of the emphasis being on father is really helpful, thank you


JurijKe

like in italian


1e7nx0WG

The speaker is incorrectly putting the emphasis on the final syllable of pater, when it should be on the first. I've reported it as "The audio does not sound correct".


LittleBrainz

My response was "I am a father". To my limited knowledge, this is a reasonable translation (without other context being present). Unfortunately, the "Report" button has no option for "I think this is a valid translation".


tsuj1g1r1

But the A in "pater" is derived from an IE laryngeal and is therefore short.


CannedMan

Also, the e should be short, egō, not ēgō. Further, it is pater, not pāter.


ArchjSM

Uh the audio sounds like he says "ego go sum pater".


Trofaste

Please report audio issues with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.


1e7nx0WG

The button in the lesson provides no opportunity to say what is wrong with the audio. How can we do that, other than in the sentence discussion? How can Duolingo be sure that a re-recording of the sentence corrects any problems if they have no description of what the perceived problem is? How else can we know whether a problem with the audio has already been reported, and what the reporter considered the problem to be other than through the sentence discussion?


Rae221717

The recording doesn't sound right. To me, it sounds like "pacea". I'm not having that trouble with other recordings.


UwUTomu

he literally said fr not p


PurpleIceBear

Do Duolingo and Google Translate have different Latin versions? Because every time I try to translate from English to Latin and Latin to English, Google always comes up with different translation


PurpleIceBear

Okay, I understand now. Thank you (:

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.