"Ego sum pater."

Translation:I am the father.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


J.C.M.H.

LVCA EGO SVM PATER TVVS

August 29, 2019

PatMiFi

how do you differenciate between "i am a father" and "i am the father"?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

In translating you will be able to with context. Here either should be accepted since there isn't any context. If one isn't report it.

August 28, 2019

TrisSwain

Wouldn't it be more natural to say "pater sum"?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It's also correct (and accepted, though it may not have trickled down to the user-side grading yet, it can take a while). What's most natural depends on the context and the desired emphasis. The pronoun is generally used for emphasis ("I am the father"). The verb is most commonly placed at the end, but if you also want to emphasise "father" it's perfectly fine to put it there.

August 29, 2019

ArchjSM

Uh the audio sounds like he says "ego go sum pater".

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

August 30, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

But the A in "pater" is derived from an IE laryngeal and is therefore short.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.