"Quis est femina?"

Translation:Who is the woman?

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Quis est fēmina?

September 3, 2019

Aegidius2

Who is a woman ? The "right" answer is not so right. Who is the woman ? => Quis ea femina est ?

September 13, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't get it. When you put "ea", the (implied) personal pronoun in the sentence, it changes the meaning?
Is it because the sentence is ambiguous in Latin.

I had 2 translations accepted, with a very different meaning "Who is the woman? (so, who is this woman there). And "Who is a woman?" (so, who is a woman among us)

September 16, 2019

CatNefE

Cue "It Wasn't Me" by Shaggy.

September 17, 2019

Pandruch23

A jealous roman wife/gf. Nice.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.