1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est femina?"

"Quis est femina?"

Translation:Who is the woman?

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


XylemTube

I wonder if learning this language will help learn all of the other languages.


CatNefE

Yes, it helps with learning all romance languages and vice versa. I know quite a bit of spanish despite my low number in spanish on here and latin is rather easy for me because of it. My knowledge of spanish also helps me with learning greek. (:


CatNefE

It can also give you a deeper understanding of english and all other european languages that were influenced by the lovely Romans.


achaldo

Whtat's the difference between "Who is the woman?" and "Who is a woman?" in Latin?


[deactivated user]

    Who is the woman just makes more sense - who is a woman is a "correct" translation, but doesn't really make sense in English.


CatNefE

    Cue "It Wasn't Me" by Shaggy.


cervido

    With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

    Quis est fēmina?


Pandruch23

    A jealous roman wife/gf. Nice.


dodoyce

    i hope you are joking


CatNefE

    ΗΑΗΑ ΥΕS! XD WHO IS SHEEEEEE?!!!?!??!?!!?!


CHUMiami87

    Does femina mean lady too?


Crystal765265

    This thing keeps telling me im wrong but its showing the answer being exactly what i put.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.