"Num multae civitates in America sunt?"

Translation:Surely there are not many states in America?

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


norto

Can we use locative case with America? like Americae instead of ablative of place in America.

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

The locative is generally reserved for cities and a few exceptions like domi.

August 30, 2019

Apollodorus

exactly - cities, towns, small islands

and of course, English has the locative "home" as in "where are you? are you home?"

August 31, 2019

CraigJThomas

No, the locative case is limited to very few words amd.the names of cities, towns, and small islands.

September 2, 2019

Apollodorus

noli me 'shirley' vocare

August 31, 2019

Richlogos

For curious students, «America Septentrionalis» and «America Australis» are the respective terms for North and South America. I think the adjectives are useful to learn: «septentrionalis» lives on in Spanish (and other Romance languages too) as septentrional and septentrión, and «australis» is where «Australia» was derived. Also whence «austral/australe» in Spanish and Italian.

September 6, 2019

Christos970882

Extremely bad audio, sorry. Had there not been a word bank I would have never heard multae, which should not sound as mewl-taee

September 1, 2019

PaulSUK

Can this not be ‘Surely many states are not in America’? And if not, how might you say the latter?

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.