1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num multae civitates in Amer…

"Num multae civitates in America sunt?"

Translation:Surely there are not many states in America?

August 28, 2019

38 Comments


Richlogos

For curious students, «America Septentrionalis» and «America Australis» are the respective terms for North and South America. I think the adjectives are useful to learn: «septentrionalis» lives on in Spanish (and other Romance languages too) as septentrional and septentrión, and «australis» is where «Australia» was derived. Also whence «austral/australe» in Spanish and Italian.


PERCE_NEIGE

And French.
Septentrional(e) (adj. to the North),
Septentrion (as a noun)

Boreal (in the North)
Borée (as a noun)

Austral(e) (to the South)
Meridional(e) (in the South)
Midi (as a noun)

Occidental(e) (West)
Oriental(e) (East).

Weirdly, English borrowed "Oriental", but not "Occidental" (its opposite).


JasonGilli14

English still has "occidental", but it's just not as commonly used.


eddiedugga

But "occidental" is used in English.


Splinterfix

I cannot tell the difference between spoken 'multi' and 'multae' in this lesson--does anyone else experience the same?


ehmgunton

Yah, a lot of the readers just slur their words together.


eddiedugga

The first word in the audio recording associated with this item, which is one of the new recordings, sounds more like "non" than "num".


bradleycha330981

I think, if I'm correct, 'multi' vs 'multae' is pronounced respectively as 'mult-ee' vs 'mult-eye', or more technically 'multē' vs 'multī'. Hope that helps a little.


norto

Can we use locative case with America? like Americae instead of ablative of place in America.


MagistraHenry

The locative is generally reserved for cities and a few exceptions like domi.


Apollodorus

exactly - cities, towns, small islands

and of course, English has the locative "home" as in "where are you? are you home?"


PERCE_NEIGE

Names of cities, town and small islands...

....and exception words: rus (ruri), domus (domi), and humus (humi).

So, America = not a city, a country = in America (always, no locative).


Quidam_Homo

No, the locative case is limited to very few words amd.the names of cities, towns, and small islands.


Gooberbobber

I answered "Surely there aren't multiple states in America?" and I got it wrong.

In other words, I translated "multae" as "multiple" instead of "many".

English etymology of words beginning in multi- seem to suggest that my interpretation is the more literal.

Can someone tell me whether or not this is the case?


ehmgunton

You're right in the multi and multiple have the same root but in English it's the wrong usage of the word. Many and multiple have two different connotations in English.

For instance, you'd say: I have many books but you'd then say: I have multiple copies of that book.

Many is just a lot of something whereas multiple suggest you have a lot of one type of thing.

English is annoying like that. :D


Crystaldelic

'Multae civitates' part is very vaguely pronounced...


RichardBac13

The pronounciation of num id poor on this recording


sergio237605

It sounds like Yom, that's definately no N at the beginning


FalloutNv1Slife

So, how is the "conjugation"? Is Multi masculine plural? Multae is femenine plural What are the singular forms?


Moopish

You can see all the forms of words on sites such as Wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/multus#Latin


TainSantos126625

Respondi certo e colocaram como errado.


FridaBowen

The accent is horrible


gaufridius5

Shouldn't the clarity of the recording pass a quality control test before going online? The first half sounds like a chewed cassette tape.


fa00em

Why i didnt see any accent "-" on any lettres


Sanjay75888

I haven't used "surely", but still my answer should have been accepted


RoScoYo

Please, stop turning off types of questions... I dont even know how I am doing it.


Yodo9000

Does Latin have sentence tone/pitch?


mona208606

Num is not spoken nor existant in the recording


mona208606

Num is not spoken in the recording

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.