1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer et puella domi student."

"Puer et puella domi student."

Translation:The boy and girl study at home.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


vinnie.pine

Shouldn't it be "the boy and the girl study/are studying at home?" Why did I get corrected for adding an article before "girl"?


Trofaste

They're accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Nick_Pr

The article is unnecessary but not wrong. If it happens again just report it. This is beta, thats how the process works.


nerguy_pablo

Classical pronunciation, according to the tid bits I learned about in school, should not stress the last syllable!


hugh472096

now i know where the word "student" in English come from


AaronD.2

Puer et puella domí student.


aboyer02

I was confused that the sentence didn't include 'the girl '. Found a website that checks sentences to show what is more commonly used. According to TextRanch, "the boy and girl" is used twice as much as "the boy and the girl." https://textranch.com/58592/the-boy-and-girl/or/the-boy-and-the-girl/


EDmat_123

Very relatable for the current situation I must say!


Katie3627

i said the boy and girl but duo said no it should be the boy and girla so now im jusy very confusef and dont understand anything so i tried it again and got it wrlng again so now im thinking if never using this app again please fix this like its actually so annoying and confusing.


lulup16

it is beta, so it is not wrong what you said, check a few answers above yours


Planex3

I put in 'the girl and boy study at home', but it said the correct answer was 'the boy and girl study at home'. I am not impressed because I have no idea how anyone is supposed to get this right by just guessing the answer.


Theo639847

I translated this with "the boy and the girl". Wrong, said duo. It should be "the boy and girl". But that is very wacky English, a suggestion that the boy is also a girl. The article is necessary!.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.