"Puer et puella domi student."

Translation:The boy and girl study at home.

August 28, 2019

4 Comments


vinni.pine

Shouldn't it be "the boy and the girl study/are studying at home?" Why did I get corrected for adding an article before "girl"?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

They're accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

Nick_Pr

The article is unnecessary but not wrong. If it happens again just report it. This is beta, thats how the process works.

August 31, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Classical pronunciation, according to the tid bits I learned about in school, should not stress the last syllable!

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.