"Do you live in California?"

Translation:Habitasne in California?

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


MatthewDaher

Is "Habitasne Californiae?" correct as well?

August 28, 2019

russtanggg

As Escargotville mentions below, it's actually detailed in the Tips and Notes for the NEXT skill Places.

From the tips and notes for the next skill "Places": The locative case is a special case which indicates a location used for cities. Some general rules: -a (first declension) becomes -ae -us and -um (second declension) become -i

Other locations will generally get a preposition (in + ablative, we will deal with the ablative later in the course).

September 4, 2019

Christos970882

That's exactly what I wonder about too

August 31, 2019

o_o.jessie

Yeah like before this it said "Habitasne Romae" so for my answer I put "Habitsne California" and it said I was wrong :/

September 3, 2019

Escargotville

It says in the notes that the ending change is for cities, so since California is a state I assume that's why Californiae doesn't work

September 3, 2019

Escargotville

Just found that the note about this (locative case) is in the notes for the next lesson "WHERE"

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.