1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Do you live in California?"

"Do you live in California?"

Translation:Habitasne in California?

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


MatthewDaher

Is "Habitasne Californiae?" correct as well?


russtanggg

As Escargotville mentions below, it's actually detailed in the Tips and Notes for the NEXT skill Places.

From the tips and notes for the next skill "Places": The locative case is a special case which indicates a location used for cities. Some general rules: -a (first declension) becomes -ae -us and -um (second declension) become -i

Other locations will generally get a preposition (in + ablative, we will deal with the ablative later in the course).


JonSearle

Wow, I have no idea what you said


BananaSprrinkles

The locative case is only used for certain nouns, city names, etc. usually when meaning "in" or "at" Essentially it is taking the place/noun and making it look like it's genative.


o_o.jessie

Yeah like before this it said "Habitasne Romae" so for my answer I put "Habitsne California" and it said I was wrong :/


Escargotville

It says in the notes that the ending change is for cities, so since California is a state I assume that's why Californiae doesn't work


JonSearle

How do I get to rhe notes?


Jeff643814

I don't see notes on the mobile app.


BananaSprrinkles

It probably is in the "tips" of the lesson.


Escargotville

Just found that the note about this (locative case) is in the notes for the next lesson "WHERE"


JonSearle

Im still trying to find info on the habitasne conjunction


Anthony322785

Habitas + ne, ne is a conjunction used to turn statements into questions.

Habitas Romae = you live in rome.

Habitasne Romae = do you live in rome?


Christos970882

That's exactly what I wonder about too


JackoSteen1

No i have tried it does not .


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between habitas and habitasne? Singular/plural?


IgorMelnik4

    -ne in "habitasne" is like "do": Do you live...


BananaSprrinkles

    Yes, "-ne" indicates you are asking a question.


lfd

    Could we say habitasne Caloforniam?


Danielconcasco

    No, that would be something like do you live California. It wouldn't make sense.


AndrewM84540

    How does one conjugate the "habitasne" form for non-second person? If "habitasne" is akin to "do you live," then what is akin to "do I live," "does he/she/it live," etc.?


ThomasArias95

    Is "Tu in California habitas?" wrong? I thougt that -ne was optional.


BananaSprrinkles

    "Tu in California habitas." is considered a statement in Latin, not quite a question because there is no question word (like "quomodo" or "quid") nor "-ne". The "-ne" is important because it signifies a "yes/no" question is being asked.


pauldidsbury

    Why is "in California habitasne" incorrect? I tend to think the verb goes at the end of the sentence


Danielconcasco

    The -ne goes on the first important word of the sentence. Moving the verb to the front is common in questions like this.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok so I get the irony and humor of neo Eboracum = New York, but even as an American (and native Californian, no less) I wish they would stick to culturally correct place names.

      I suppose they are afraid people will complain about talking about places like Uxellodunum, but I would enjoy it!


CheeLearnsSmth

      can you say in California Habitasne?

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.