1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercator carnes vendit."

"Mercator carnes vendit."

Translation:The merchant sells meats.

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


Trollface_Gaming

'Meat' should also be accepted as it is both singular and plural.


AdnanKahve3

It should be, but carneS is plural and carneM is singular. I think the app wants us to differentiate these


ThemistoclesL

I suppose the sentence means that "The merchant sells various kind of meat". Otherwise caro would have been used in singular.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, but it is given that a merchant who sells meat sells various kinds of meat.


Gigach

I don't think it's a given unless the sentence gives context for it (eg. fish and beef).


Nick_Pr

It is a given because of the meaning of meat and caro. The plural means different kinds.


ThemistoclesL

Of course, that's the obvious truth. I was just stating the difference in meaning between carnes (which is used in this sentence) and carnem, to justify the given translation.


mona208606

So if carnem is singular, and carnes is plural...

What is caro?


-Copernicus-

Specifically, "carnem" is the singular form for the accusative case, and "carnes" is plural for both nominative and accusative. The form "caro" is nominative singular. (Full conjugation here.)


PERCE_NEIGE

Not in some context, if it's a horse butchery. And selling meat (in general), only one kind of meat, and several kind of meats have a different meaning.


drskaiser

What's wrong with "The vendor sells meat." The word "meat" is one of those collective nouns (like sheep and fish) in English, isn't it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Meats" emphasizes "different kinds of meat".


the_orange

Merchant ≠ salesman?


mona208606

No. A merchant usually has possession of the goods sold. A salesman is usually a middleman, who usually sells other people's goods/services.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.