"Mercator carnes vendit."

Translation:The merchant sells meats.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Derek113221

'Meat' should also be accepted as it is both singular and plural.

August 28, 2019

ThemistoclesL

I suppose the sentence means that "The merchant sells various kind of meat". Otherwise caro would have been used in singular.

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

Yes, but it is given that a merchant who sells meat sells various kinds of meat.

September 2, 2019

ThemistoclesL

Of course, that's the obvious truth. I was just stating the difference in meaning between carnes (which is used in this sentence) and carnem, to justify the given translation.

September 2, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

I don't think it's a given unless the sentence gives context for it (eg. fish and beef).

September 4, 2019

Nick_Pr

It is a given because of the meaning of meat and caro. The plural means different kinds.

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.