"Stephanus is a boy."

Translation:Stephanus est puer.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Trofaste

All correct word orders should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

dwsleigh

Why is it wrong to place est at the end of the sentence? It seems to be a totally arbitrary decision, and in view of your advice that position is not important in Latin, it is hard to understand why my version (Stephanus puer est) is incorrect.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

It's not wrong, and all correct word orders should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 30, 2019

JustinErdmier

I put "Stephanus est puer" whereas they are wanting "Stephanus puer est". Duolingo, while most Latin sentences end with the verb, "est" is a linking verb and would actually be naturally placed between the two nouns, creating a nomitive predicate.

With that aside, word order depends on context. Both sentences are viable and acceptable. The meaning is not changed.

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

That word order has already been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed! And when something has been added, it helps us monitor whether or not it's being accepted for users yet. :)

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.