1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus is a boy."

"Stephanus is a boy."

Translation:Stephanus est puer.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


Trofaste

All correct word orders should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


JustinErdmier

I put "Stephanus est puer" whereas they are wanting "Stephanus puer est". Duolingo, while most Latin sentences end with the verb, "est" is a linking verb and would actually be naturally placed between the two nouns, creating a nomitive predicate.

With that aside, word order depends on context. Both sentences are viable and acceptable. The meaning is not changed.


Trofaste

That word order has already been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed! And when something has been added, it helps us monitor whether or not it's being accepted for users yet. :)


AT321654987

What is the difference between "est" and "sum"? Please and thank you!


weibaocz

Sum = am, est = is


dwsleigh

Why is it wrong to place est at the end of the sentence? It seems to be a totally arbitrary decision, and in view of your advice that position is not important in Latin, it is hard to understand why my version (Stephanus puer est) is incorrect.


Trofaste

It's not wrong, and all correct word orders should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


JenDol3

Does est stand for 'is a'


Gfldo

Hello,

"Est" stands for "is". There are no articles in Latin so you cannot translate "a" (or "the").


SinaSabet28

Why isn't it "Stephanus puerum est"?


S851648

Because it has to be nominative and "puerum" is accusative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.