1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My sons sleep."

"My sons sleep."

Translation:Filii mei dormiunt.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


AaronD.2

Fílií meí dormiunt.


magistersharpe

should accept "mei filii". possessive adjectives frequently (more often, even) precede rather than follow their nouns.
https://www.jstor.org/stable/3288352


TejasGeer

Why mei after filii?


nrith

Why does DL complain about using macrons?


utrash

May I say "Filii mihi dormiunt"?


nrith

The dative of possession (i.e. “the sons to me”) is typically used only with the verb “to be,” so you can say “illi sunt filii mihi” (“they are sons to me” = “they are my sons”). See “Dative of Possession” at https://classics.osu.edu/Undergraduate-Studies/Latin-Program/Grammar/Cases/dative-case.


Jake12280

The dormiUNT guy's voice and pronunciation is annoying. The stress is supposed to be on the first syllable by the way


machucaw

I get it: the form of mine follows the gender. Filii > Mei

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.