1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Panis decem nummis constat."

"Panis decem nummis constat."

Translation:The bread costs ten coins.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


Julianlessthan3

Khajit has ware if you have coin


No--One

Why is nummus in the dative/ablative case instead of the accusative case?


tibfulv

It's apparently the ablative. Found another example on Wiktionary using it: multō sanguine victōria nōbīs cōnstitit. (The victory cost us much blood.)

Allen and Greenough on consto and the ablative: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/ablative-source-and-material


tibfulv

They're using nummus in a really unusual position here, where actual Roman currency like the sestertius (which everyone who's read Asterix knows) and the denarius (which everyone who knows Christian history knows) would fit better. The as is less known, of course. And we could learn about Juno, who rules the coins.

Iuno nummos regit.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_currency


CWKCA

The i's here are incorrectly pronounced as long. They should be short.


Tracy105258

They use the short pronunciation at this point. Don't know what it was before.


Hiro943352

Is there any way one can know if it's 'the' or just bread in general?


JeffShep2

The female voice is hard to hear at times. The male is always clearer


ArcticXerxes

Is Panis in the genitive singular here? If so, why?


Wibke260819

Panis is the form for both Nominative Singular and Genitive Singular. From context it is clear that it is subject, so Nominative.


Constantia82

Does the verb "consto" really mean "cost"? I thought that the actual meaning was "consist" or "establish".


LuckyAmigo

Well, it makes more sense if you take into account the actual pronunciation rules. Apparently (take this with a grain of salt, because I'm still trying to research this), final m (like in crustulum or imperium) or nasal consonants followed by a fricative (so -nf or -ns) would nasalize and elongate the preceding vowels. So constat would be pronounced with the n "fusing" with the o, making it a longer vowel but with a nasal quality. Romance languages eventually dropped the nasalization altogether, which is why in Spanish, we have the word "costar".

Read up on William Sydney Allen's "Vox Latina" and look up "Classical Latin Vowel Nasalization" if you want to read more on it.


Dejo

In the audio ''decem'' sounds like ''de hem'' which doesn't make sense. I used the keyboard instead of the tiles.


jkqxz

Why not "The bread costs ten cents?"


John481518

What are the numbers with the up and down buttons on the bottom left of the comments?


DeadAccount.

That's upvotes and downvotes.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.