"Marcus is a man."

Translation:Marcus est vir.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


LobsangC

It excepted "Marcus vir est". I am trying to follow suit of Duo liking the verb at the end so far. I realize this is beta, but I am also just a beginner in Latin.

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

Although word order in Latin is relatively free, the preferred/default is SOV. So it certainly ought to accept "Marcus vir est" and if it doesn't, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted" so that the course contributors can fix it.

August 30, 2019

Zanturaeon

Difference between sum and est?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Sum is 1st person singular (Ego sum - I am), est is 3rd person singular (Is est/Ea est - He/She is).

August 29, 2019

AngeloCucc4

Sum is when I indicate myself

September 12, 2019

JacobdGM

Taking a latin course in university a few years ago, I was led to believe that the "est" can be dropped/assumed in sentences like this. Could a reasonable case be made that "Marcus vir" is an acceptable translation?

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

I don't believe so (after checking with Latin experts) but if you happen to have a source for that I'd be interested.

September 1, 2019

Randybvain

MĀRCVS EST VIR.

September 2, 2019

OnkelD

I know it's early and this is beta, but scanning the course I note that none of the cases are mentioned. I'm just glad you added Latin as I've always had a great interest in it. Will you eventually be adding cases, like the Dative, Accusative, etc." I honestly would like to know--and thanks again for the course. I've waited a long time for it. (As you can note! ;) )

September 5, 2019

Rae.F

I'm sure they will be adding more cases as the course progresses. They've touched upon the existence of cases in the Tips and Notes in the Introduction lesson, and they've already introduced the locative in sentences such as "Frater domi studet".

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.