1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus is a man."

"Marcus is a man."

Translation:Marcus est vir.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


LobsangC

It excepted "Marcus vir est". I am trying to follow suit of Duo liking the verb at the end so far. I realize this is beta, but I am also just a beginner in Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Although word order in Latin is relatively free, the preferred/default is SOV. So it certainly ought to accept "Marcus vir est" and if it doesn't, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted" so that the course contributors can fix it.


Zanturaeon

Difference between sum and est?


Trofaste

Sum is 1st person singular (Ego sum - I am), est is 3rd person singular (Is est/Ea est - He/She is).


AngeloCucc4

Sum is when I indicate myself


Joystickero17

why "vir" and not "homine"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We are saying that Marcus is an adult male (vir), not that he is a human being (homine).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34304849/Homo-vs-Vir


OnkelD

I know it's early and this is beta, but scanning the course I note that none of the cases are mentioned. I'm just glad you added Latin as I've always had a great interest in it. Will you eventually be adding cases, like the Dative, Accusative, etc." I honestly would like to know--and thanks again for the course. I've waited a long time for it. (As you can note! ;) )


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm sure they will be adding more cases as the course progresses. They've touched upon the existence of cases in the Tips and Notes in the Introduction lesson, and they've already introduced the locative in sentences such as "Frater domi studet".


Rob230

Does Latin not ever use the indefinite article?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin does not have any articles at all. There is no indefinite article, there is no definite article. So yeah, you can't use what you don't have.


Kae486202

@rae.F The links don't seem to be working. Or is it a problem on my end?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I made a few comments with links. If you could reply directly to the relevant comment instead of making a new top-level comment, we could keep the conversation together in one coherent thread.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.