"Ego sum Corinna."

Translation:I am Corinna.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Noisytoot

What is the difference between "Ego sum Corinna", and "Corinna sum"

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

Emphasis. "Corinna sum" would be the standard, neutral sentence. Changing the order changes the emphasis, and adding the pronoun adds emphasis.

September 3, 2019

Dmitrykah

Sounds like sam in Serbian

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

The pronunciation of the R in Corinna is wrong, it should be rather modern Italian than English.

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Please report audio issues using the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion.

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria

(I reported most of the cases using the report button, though I can't remember whether I have reported this very case. As for the audio in general, both narrators don't sound Latin, if you can, please find some pholologists from Italy to re-record everything)

August 29, 2019

AnnekeGrijpstra

'Corinna sum' would be more natural, right?

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

That's context dependent. It would be the standard, neutral sentence, but the order can be changed and the pronoun included for emphasis.

September 2, 2019

MarcWong777

funny how of all romance languages ROMANIAN has the closest first person present form of "to be" (sunt) compared to most other romance languages

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.