1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why is the wall purple?"

"Why is the wall purple?"

Translation:Perché il muro è viola?

April 19, 2013

18 Comments


adrian-paula

I did not use the wrong word. I used the wrong order.


coriolano77

Il colore viola is masculine and invariable, la viola (feminine) is a flower or a musical instrument.


Bricksheffield

I must have missed the lesson why they are switched


MartinC443488

My word order is not the approved version, but just as valid.


msanchez979084

Why is... the word order invalid... when compared with Spanish... the verb and adjectives can be switched ... ? Confused...


Chris783722

I also used the wrong order of words. What possible difference could this make in the understanding of the sentence?


WilliamM.G

Ok, then, does that mean viola is the exact same, without its ending changing, for both masculine and feminine adjectives, both singular and plural?


Joe920387

Viola (purple) and rosa (pink) do not change


Erated8

Does 'Muro' Come From The Same Root As 'Mural'?


alotchka

i wrote porporo, why is it false ?


RainbowRe

Ok so, why the wall is violet is how this is translated. It's going to take a while to wrap my head around this one.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.