"Why is the wall purple?"

Translation:Perché il muro è viola?

April 19, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adrian-paula

I did not use the wrong word. I used the wrong order.


CharltonWalton

I must have missed the lesson why they are switched


MartinC443488

My word order is not the approved version, but just as valid.


coriolano77

Il colore viola is masculine and invariable, la viola (feminine) is a flower or a musical instrument.


ChrissyCurbPL

I also used the wrong order of words. What possible difference could this make in the understanding of the sentence?


Jim186101

None of the discussion addresses why the given word order is correct and the word order "Perché é il muro viola?" is wrong. Is this a Duolingo weirdness, or is there an Italian logic that we just aren't understanding? Please help!


rbbekkhus

Duo's word order is simply the correct Italian word order; that is, the same in questions as in statements.


Russtafer

Excellent! Yes, of course, that explains it!


msanchez979084

Why is... the word order invalid... when compared with Spanish... the verb and adjectives can be switched ... ? Confused...


WilliamM.G

Ok, then, does that mean viola is the exact same, without its ending changing, for both masculine and feminine adjectives, both singular and plural?


JozefKurt

Viola (purple) and rosa (pink) do not change


Erated8

Does 'Muro' Come From The Same Root As 'Mural'?


Manana922

Ok so, why the wall is violet is how this is translated. It's going to take a while to wrap my head around this one.


alotchka

i wrote porporo, why is it false ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.