"Why is the wall purple?"

Translation:Perché il muro è viola?

April 19, 2013

12 Comments


coriolano77

Il colore viola is masculine and invariable, la viola (feminine) is a flower or a musical instrument.

April 19, 2013

adrian-paula

I did not use the wrong word. I used the wrong order.

September 23, 2018

alotchka

i wrote porporo, why is it false ?

August 28, 2014

WilliamM.G

Ok, then, does that mean viola is the exact same, without its ending changing, for both masculine and feminine adjectives, both singular and plural?

January 13, 2019

Bricksheffield

I must have missed the lesson why they are switched

March 18, 2019

MartinC443488

My word order is not the approved version, but just as valid.

April 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.