"The boy studies in the city."

Translation:Puer in urbe studet.

August 28, 2019

19 Comments


mgaristova

is "puer studet in urbe" also correct?

September 1, 2019

Magister_Smith

Yes, though probably less conventional.

September 1, 2019

rmorre2

I thought that one of the cool things about Latin is that word order didn't matter so much because so many parts of speech are conjugated compared to modern language. And what do we base conventenality on when so much of the Latin we know is from literature?

September 8, 2019

Magister_Smith

Latin syntax is much more flexible, and I did point out that his translation was correct, though less common.

I am not sure what you mean by "what do we base conventenality on when so much of the Latin we know is from literature?".

September 8, 2019

Rae.F

And what do we base conventenality on when so much of the Latin we know is from literature?

If I'm not terribly mistaken (and I welcome correction if I'm off-base), Classical Latin (what we're being taught here) is the form of Latin that the scholarly and literary writers of the era used, and therefore follow/set the standard convention in question.

Vulgar Latin, on the other hand, as the name suggests is the form of Latin commonly spoken (as we were able to piece together from non-scholarly/non-literary writing). This is the form of Latin that the Romance languages derived from.

The particular form of Latin that Duolingo is teaching us is ostensibly Classical, but how this plays out is up to the course contributors.

September 8, 2019

LegoGuy87

Word order is flexible, but sentences with the verb at the end is the normal prose the Roman would have used, other word orders are for emphasis, usually for the last word.

September 11, 2019

CorvoGerbe

For remember Urbe and Domi, in italian I think to Urbano/Zona Urbana and Dominio, and honestly i think the two words are the evolution of these two, if they aren't, well they just help me a lot to memorize!

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's a good way to memorize, and it comes from domus/domi, you're right. Dominus = master of the (family) house.

Dominus gave "domaine" in French (the area owned by the "dominus"), and domain in English (borrowed to the French). It also gave "dominant" in English and French (having the leading and powerful characteristics of the Dominus/master)

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

This is inspiring me to look up the etymology, and apparently it's unclear whether the "dom" in "dominate" and "domicile" come from the same root or different roots.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dominus#Latin

September 11, 2019

V.O.C.stonks

i used iuvenis. it means young man/ boy. that should be accepted

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 31, 2019

AJ72T

When young, we had to sing the university song: "Gaudeamus igitur. iuvenes dum sumus." Sadly, that is no longer the case for me... :-(

September 4, 2019

Jennie628550

Why do they require a preposition here but don't give it as an option for the other sentences?

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

It would be helpful to know which other sentences you're referring to. For example:

Danielconcasco

domus is one of a handful of words that take the locative case. That's why it's domi and not in domo.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33824857

September 2, 2019

relox84

What's the difference between urbs and civitas? I tried in civitate and it didn't work.

September 4, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

Urbs refers more to a city in a physical, geographical sense. Civitas has more political, state connotations.

September 4, 2019

LobsangC

Domi = at home, so maybe urbi = in the city. I mean if you don't need the 'at', do you really need the 'in'?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

Urbs does not use the locative case (urbi is actually the dative form of urbs). So we have to use in + ablative (in urbe).

Domus is one of the few nouns that isn't a city, town, or small island that has the locative available.

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Correct on all counts!

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.