1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is a girl."

"Corinna is a girl."

Translation:Corinna est puella.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


Maughanster_

Would "Corinna puella est." be an acceptable answer? (edit: I realized I spelled "Corinna" as "Corrina" so nevermind!)


tzznandrew

Not just acceptable, preferable.


Maughanster_

What makes it preferable? I'm curious.


Trofaste

The most standard and neutral word order in Latin puts the verb at the end. Changes to word order change the emphasis.


JamesLee95

i think you want to mean "natural " here instead of "neutral", am i right ?


Trofaste

No, I actually did mean "neutral". :) I meant that that word order has no particular emphasis, unlike if you change the order.


BarAdal3

Why is the double L here pronounced like a diphthong here? Isn't (Classical) Latin perfectly phonetic?


BarAdal3

I mean except they probably pronounced Y as I, but that would've only been because they can't make the "ΓΌ" sound in the first place


GuilesTheme

Why is it 'puella' and not 'puellam?' Is there something special about state of being verbs and direct objects?


ctkjg

There is no object in the sentence, and therefore no 'puellam' (in the accusative). Corinna is the subject and puella restates/describes that subject, therefore is also the subject (and remains in the nominative).

Corinna est puella. Puella est Corinna.

I've heard this scenario referred to as 'nominative complement' in studying Latin, and 'predicate nominative' more generally.


Villain-Deku

why is a man saying this

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.