1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is the woman?"

"Who is the woman?"

Translation:Quis est femina?

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


gizzard123

Quis femina est? Not accepted. I thought the word order does not matter.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Word order does matter. "Free" word order is a misnomer. It's merely relatively flexible.

The general tendency for declarative statements is SOV (Subject Object Verb). However, "esse/to be" is the copula and by definition does not take an object but rather a subject complement. The general tendency in those sentences is SVC (Subject Verb Copula).

Additionally, regardless of the verb type, the much stronger tendency for questions is to have the verb appear much sooner in the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Subject-verb-copula is for instance: Ego sum puella. Like with the English order. (or Sum puella if you omit the pronoun)

With "sum" (esse, to be), the verb is found often in the middle of the sentence, or at the beginning.


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


nKur5ZgK

What is the marker for the woman instead of a woman?


Trofaste

Nothing. Latin doesn't have articles, so you use context to tell. Since there's no context in Duo sentences, both are accepted as translations.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it is 100% essential to be explicitly clear that you're referring to a specific woman, you would use the demonstrative "this" or "that". If I'm not mistaken, that's where the Romance definite articles came from.


CannedMan

I get, again, a notification of minding the accents. ‘Quis est fēmina’ is the correct answer; missing the diacritics is what should call for a warning, not the other way around.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just don't use the macron and the apices in this course. That's probably sad, but the course is not made to teach macron/apex or to allow their use.


Holandreas

Shouldn't this be "Quae est femina?" or am I mistaken?


Trofaste

"Quae" is plural or the relative pronoun.


stripysocks

Hi, posting here as I can't report it. My understanding of Latin is that the verb (is) should be at the end of the sentence, not in the middle, but this is not coming up as an option.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin word order is relatively flexible. The typical order is SOV (Subject Object Verb), but that's not super rigid.

However, verbs like "esse/to be" are stative verbs, not active verbs, and as such they take complements, not objects. In this case, the typical order is SVC (Subject Verb Complement) in order to better differentiate between the subject and the complement when both are entirely in the nominative. But again, that's not super rigid.

On top of that, the order for questions is different from the order for statements. Typically, the verb comes first or second in questions: Quis est femina? Estne pater in Italia? This does tend to be followed more closely.


Fernando652633

Correct is "quae est femina?" Non "quis est femina"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're thinking of the relative pronoun. This is the interrogative pronoun.
http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/relative-interrogative-and-indefinite-pronouns


benwaggoner

Es = second person (tu) and Est = third person? Is that correct?


Yarik12

Бонжур! Сложно тут у вас однако


CabadingTe

When do you use est vs es?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.