"Who is the woman?"

Translation:Quis est femina?

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


gizzard123

Quis femina est? Not accepted. I thought the word order does not matter.

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

RachelWied

I think word order matters more for questions, either the verb has to be first or if there is a question word (like who) what comes first and the verb follows second.

August 30, 2019

Yasufciu

I dont see quis femina est it was puella for me so either they fixed it or you overlooked it just like I did xD

September 3, 2019

nKur5ZgK

What is the marker for the woman instead of a woman?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Nothing. Latin doesn't have articles, so you use context to tell. Since there's no context in Duo sentences, both are accepted as translations.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

If it is 100% essential to be explicitly clear that you're referring to a specific woman, you would use the demonstrative "this" or "that". If I'm not mistaken, that's where the Romance definite articles came from.

August 31, 2019

Holandreas

Shouldn't this be "Quae est femina?" or am I mistaken?

September 4, 2019

Trofaste

"Quae" is plural or the relative pronoun.

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.