1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hello, what is your name?"

"Hello, what is your name?"

Translation:Salve, quid tibi est nomen?

August 28, 2019

75 Comments


jtrrs0

Why is it tibi and not tuus? Shouldn't it be the possessive adjective, instead of the dative of tu? Thanks.


jessehutte2

i was confused too. i think you should think of it as "to/for me the name is marcus". or maybe "the name [given] to me is marcus". 'dative' comes from the word 'dare' (to give) after all. makes more sense that way


GaiusSolitaire

The sentence literally means "For you, what's the name?" As for why they don't just use the genitive, that I cannot tell.


Magister_Smith

Think of translating not as making words into different languages but ideas.

Each language conveys a given idea in a different way. For example Spanish says more like “How are you called?” Rather than “what’s your name?”. But the idea conveyed is the same: asking for the noun needed to address something.


PabloKiipp

Excellent answer! In Brazil we use both, "Qual é o seu nome (What is your name)?" and "como você se chama (How are you called)?


kiboorg123

Same, when it comes to hungarian. "Hogy hívnak? (How are you called?)" and(és) "Mi a neved? What's your name?".


DanTheDuck

Would Quod tibi nomen est still work? That's the phrase we use in my latin class.


Magister_Smith

I suppose “quod” could be used as an interrogative adjective there and that would be grammatically correct.

It’s not a phrase I’ve heard before, but that doesn’t make it wrong.


DanTheDuck

My latin teacher is adamant that "Quod" is more correct in this situation, because it is being used as an adjective rather than a noun.


MystiKel135

That's what I use, but the Duolingo algorithm is a bit confusing if you don't learn conjugations and nouns and all that first. I prefer the phrase you use, but the Duo won't accept it for me


Pep_The_Walri

I have taken Latin for a year and the sentence structure of Latin is quite flip flop so there should be multiple answers.


aadrita__

Isn't ave also correct?


MystiKel135

Ave means literally "Hail" so it's more of a formal thing, like saluting Caesar or something, salve is more of a "hello".


jessehutte2

yeah so it's a more epic way of saying the same thing lol


Lizz862920

I would figure salve to mean closer to "salute" considering that 'salvette' is the etymology of the English word "salute"


Magister_Smith

It’s best to resist the urge to work only off of derivatives, unless you are trying to discern the meaning of an unknown word.

“Salve” was a standard greeting in a variety of social contexts.


Lizz862920

Personally speaking understanding how Latin made it into my native tongue (English) has helped me.

But this is more interest in etymology than using it for the translation(s).

I'm guessing "Ave" was not standard?
Even though (I'm guessing) most people would have been in the military.... Or is it more that the elite were military (and used 'ave' more) and the common folk were not (which would have used the more standard 'salve(tte)') since there would have been more common people the word was more likely to be used?


Magister_Smith

I understand "ave" and "salve" to be used at times colloquially, but that "ave" is more often reserved for greeting someone of status, like a general or emperor.

I forget the author, but someone recorded "ave" being used mockingly to greet condemned criminals, again denoting its use to authority figures.


annicehoffman

Our Latin book gives, "quid es tuum praenomen?" Has anyone else encountered that version?


AhmedAmine448576

Romans ask for people's pronouns? How progressive! :P


Magister_Smith

The praenomen was the first name, something only your immediate family would call you.


YiddishSingerMax

Isn't quid interchangable here with quomodo?


Lau610095

No. The 'quid' is neutrally asking for 'what'. Quomodo also means 'what' but only as one meaning. If you take the word itself as the frozen ablative form it is, it means 'in which way' (quo modo) and that is it's main meaning.


vincemat

I like how the Romance languages ask you how you call yourself, but Latin literally asks you what your name is :)


Yotopioto

Why does it not accept "Salvete, quid est nomen tibi?"


kymele

That said, one could be asking a group what their name is, such as a band or other type of organization....


AaronD.2

Salvé, quid est nómen tibi?


BradinFMajor

Would the course creators think it prudent to accept "quid nomen tibi," leaving out the "est"? I don't remember the name of the rhetorical device, but omitting the form of "esse" is quite common. Just a matter of whether it ought to be required for didactic purposes.


Magister_Smith

Omitting the verb in this context is not common. It would male more sense in the perfect passive indicative or poetry, for instance.


Lau610095

Magister Smith is right. Leaving out the form of 'esse' might be common, but rather in lyrical language. In normal prose it would rather be left out in longer sentences or in case of a short aphorism (rhetoric). The rhetorical name you're looking for is elision by the way. :)


sklurm

what is the difference between "est" and "agit"?


Magister_Smith

“Est” is from “esse” (to be). “Agit” is from “agere” (to drive, do, act, pass, spend, lead....)


Jackie567537

How do I get the tips for Latin?


mona208606

On the website.


ElNisimSnow

Whats the difference between "salve" and "salvete"?


Magister_Smith

Singular and plural, respectively.

Saying “hi” to one person, or a bunch of people.


Pagginelli

Why not "quid est nomen tuum"?


zainab538122

Salve ,Plz attach audio and translation to the correction text


JooSousa408136

Why is it "est" and not "es" since he's asking for "your" name, so "you" singular?


Magister_Smith

But “your” is just a possessive adjective modifying “name,” not the subject of the verb.

The subject is “nomen.”


AVAX3M

"Salve, quid tibi nomen est?" is also accepted. 24-May-2020


Magister_Smith

An interrogative pronoun meaning “what.”


Jitske757441

Why not "Quid tibi nomen est?"


MamaPrah-a

I so confused, i thought that quid meant 'how'


nkp2ro

What is the difference in using salve and salvete?


Magister_Smith

The first is saying hello to one person, the second is saying hello to a bunch of people.

Singular and plural; the only difference.


ph.zRLQIm

Hello,can anyone tell me in which sentence should we exactly use ' salve' and 'salvete'?


Magister_Smith

Salve=singular. (“Hello!” To one person) Salvete=plural. (“Hello!” To a bunch of people)


Joaquin91038

Why is incorrect: quid est tibi nomen?


pedromotta5

When you use salve and salvete?


Joaquin91038

Salve is singular, plural its salvete, quid es what or how, if im not wrong


Joaquin91038

Hm, i think is like...nis, i dont remember becouse in duolingo i dont use, buti i now thath the word is missing


Joaquin91038

In not, realy, quid us tibi nomen, is should be «quod is tibi nomen»


Moopish

There is nothing wrong with what Duolingo has. Plautus uses quid nomen tibi est? at least once and uses quid nomen with plenty of situations as well.

You can find examples of both quod and quid being used with nomen est in literature so neither is incoreect as far as I can tell.


Joaquin91038

Im sorry, but mi problem is not whith te quid or quod uses, is whith the « nis, or i dont remember thath word thath duo dont use! Maybe im incorrect whith the quod use, but the was an missing word


Moopish

There is no word missing that is required. You must be mistaken. Quid nomen tibi est? with nothing else is straight out of Plautus.


scatophage

Is 'est' really necessary here? Can't one say: "Salve, quid tibi nomen?"


Magister_Smith

You should definitely include the “est.”


AumLaNia

Can't I use Salvete instead of Salve?


Moopish

What did you put for the rest of the sentence?

Salvete does not work with tibi as salvete is second person plural and tibi is second person singular.


Joaquin91038

No, salvete its plural


Lino834325

Salvete is Hello, Salve is Hi WTF


Moopish

Salve is used with one person.

Salve Marce! -> "Hello, Marcus!"

Salvete is used with multiple people.

Salvete, Marce et Livia! -> "Hello, Marcus and Livia!"


Nicholaosgrey

Getting a heart taken out because I don't know that "est" was supposed to be there is harsh


Haydemic

What is the difference between salve and salvete?


Magister_Smith

You will find the answer just a few comments up.


Haydemic

Why is salvete wrong?


Patrick736143

Whats the difference between salvete and salve


Moopish

There are already several explanations here. Please read through the comments.


BlueCarno

Why is salvete wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.