"Quanti olivae et crustula constant?"

Translation:How much do olives and cookies cost?

August 28, 2019

19 Comments


MatthewD.H

hard to inderstand speakers enunciation, couldn't hear "et" listening four times

August 31, 2019

jairapetyan

I wish they would put the speaker icon here so we could listen to it too! I had this as a multiple-choice task and didn't get to hear the recording at all.

August 31, 2019

David928483

Shouldn't it be "quantum... constant"? "Quantum" should be an adverb here, not an adjective - therefore being invariable.

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

I'll have to leave someone else to answer that, it is my question too. I would guess that quanti is to ask "how many," and it is implied that you are asking how many coins the goods cost.

August 31, 2019

MagistraHenry

Quanti...constant uses a genitive of price/value, roughly equivalent to the phrasing "have a cost of how much?"

August 31, 2019

J.C.M.H.

But olivae and crustula are not in genitive, but in nominative plural.

September 2, 2019

David928483

Trying to make up for the mess I have generated, I went to check on my old high school Latin grammar book. Apparently, in Latin, with verbs like emo (I buy), vendo (I sell), veneo (I am bought), conduco (I rent sth to sb), loco (I rent sth from sb), redimo (I redeem), aestimo (I evaluate), sum/sto/consto (I cost - case at stake!) prices should be always expressed in ablative... except for the five adverbial genitives tanti, quanti, tantidem, pluris, minoris. In light of this, "quanti... constant" seems therefore correct. Sorry!

September 2, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Ah, I get it, the genitive is quanti.

September 2, 2019

Tales.F

why can't you use definite articles in the sentence?

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

You should be able to (How much do the olives and the cookies cost?). If it's marked wrong, report it.

August 31, 2019

AnAlienHere

I mean, this sentence doesn't really make that much sense. I mean I know what it's trying to say. But why can't we use definite articles? Makes this sentence sound very `beginner╩╝-ish.

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

I just found the juxtaposition of olives and cookies a little bit odd...

August 31, 2019

norto

It's a bug/mistake. Should be reported.

August 30, 2019

ViditChawl

I answered "How much olives and cookies cost?" and it was marked incorrect. Why is it wrong without "do" ?

August 29, 2019

norto

Because, without 'do', it is incorrect in English. The sentence is a question so you need to add do. Without do, this will be correct, if and only if it is a subordinate clause, for example, "I want to know, how much xxx costs."

August 30, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering.

August 30, 2019

Ste-n-Dee

In older forms of English, you might have said, "How much cost olives?" Today, that is not standard English anywhere in the world (that I'm aware of), though it's common enough to hear from non-native English speakers. Especially in questions, you need to use the helper verb "do".

September 10, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering.

September 10, 2019

ConchiCastillo

'How much are the olives and the biscuits?' is surely also correct?

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.