Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks, bye."

Translation:Gracias, adiós.

5 years ago

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobbyDee

Would 'hasta luego' not be a substitute for 'bye'?

5 years ago

Julya.Myss
Julya.Myss

"Hasta luego" doesn't mean "adios" in Spanish. It could be traslate as "see you soon". But you can say it abuway, I use this word almost everyday when I leave a place. :)

4 years ago

Julya.Myss
Julya.Myss

*Anyway

4 years ago

JarretBuch

Or it means see you later

3 years ago

GraceFace15715

Thanke

1 year ago

GraceFace15715

*thanks

1 year ago

Korpidani
Korpidani

The origin of the word "Adios" is the sentence: "A Dios" or "Vaya con Dios", wich could mean in english: Go with God.

BTW: I'm spanish and I don't know if I explained it well but I hope it helps.

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

This is like the French "adieu!".

2 years ago

VladimirTepes

While it would be a substitute, it directly translates to "until later," rather than "bye."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Gracias, ¡chao!"

5 years ago

gringonot

it's chao ??? I always thought it's Ciao...

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It is spelled "ciao" in Italian (and we spell it that way when we use it in English as well), but in Spanish it's "chao" or "chau."

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

In response to amez16:

It makes no difference. Some are used more in certain areas, or by certain people, but it really doesn't matter which you use.

4 years ago

amez16
amez16

How do I know when to spell it "chao" or "chau" or does it not make any diference? (btw in portuguese it is spelt tchau) :)

4 years ago

realdeal06

you know because you are from china

4 years ago

Sleipnus

It's more like a "see you tomorrow" type of phrase.

3 years ago

azulbobola

I blieve it would be. See you later i think?

3 years ago

adryanna63985

Hasta luego is a word for see you later

2 years ago

AlanaMorri2

Yes, but it is only used on occasion.

2 years ago

realdeal06

Dont be stupid

4 years ago

AlanaMorri2

I am not being stupid because my best friend is cuban and we have conversations in spanish all the time

2 years ago

MarissaPor1

Not related..but how do I turn my microphone back on?; Cant find settings on android app.

4 years ago

jebg2

log in - click your username - click settings - it should show up there, depending on how duolingo works on android.

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Esta un pregunta bien. I wasnt able to find this in my settings either! I would suggets searching microphone controls for your soecific phone(pc)'s model

2 years ago

Spanishman226

I thought the í had the accent not uh ó in adiós

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

'Adiòs'= adiOS Whereas "Adíos"= aDIos Its a matter of what vowel you stress. Imagine you throw a punch when you say the 'os' part of the word 'adiós'

2 years ago

GoldenTigerz

Isn't "hasta manana" another one

3 years ago

jebg2

That means 'see you tomorrow.' It doesn't directly mean 'goodbye,' though, so in this case you should just use 'adios.'

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

See you tomorrow :D

2 years ago

abhi15anand

what do the two exclamation marks before and after adios stand for??

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

In español, they put punctuation marks before the sentence; like how you adjust this sentence at the beginning based on its type:

"He was going to the mall" vs "He was going to the mall?"

Spanish just sets your brain up for it faster when you're reading!

2 years ago

jordan043

adios, gracias should be accepted

3 years ago

jebg2

That's not the right order, though, and they specifically ask for it in the order 'gracias, adios' so it might be picky about that.

3 years ago

dana.coleb

You guys have already answered my question! My teachers always spelled it "ciao"

4 years ago

wlin2001

What about "Gracias, nos vemos?"

3 years ago

JarretBuch

Why wouldn't thanks, bye not make sense. It's like saying "thank you for your services good night"

3 years ago

_Hannsbanans_

if youre going on a mission trip to another country, how important is spelling really? they are the ones that i can not get...

3 years ago

CatCatLlama

Chao means bye. The direct translation of adios is like go with god. Adios is more formal like if you're leaving for a long time. Chao is like bye. I say chao at school and adios to my english teacher bc we have english on wednesdays :P

2 years ago

jaceybuchorn

What does the accent mean in the word "adios"?

2 years ago

Chiragsam

various forms of adios, adieu. when which is used?

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

I somehow got this in clothing :P

1 year ago

zombieott

how do you guys remeber where the different letters are

1 year ago

petunia09

I got it perfect finally! ;)

1 year ago

jbro8489

no thx

1 year ago

cortly

Thanks, bye? What kind of scentence is that?

4 years ago

Amber-J

When you talk on the phone you say thanks bye

4 years ago

SelenaOutl

Very true

3 years ago

AdiyahPalm

It is so confusing

4 years ago

lisaedet

Gracias adios

3 years ago

neha165239

Cool

3 years ago

nino1946

excuse me, what does the "i" before adios do?

2 years ago

-XSebaStiaNx-

When you say yo you are using more emphasis. Soy un hombre is casual. Yo soy un hombre is "I am a man and I mean it" (even politely if I say it softly). If I am raising my voice using Yo I am saying I am a man and you better understand that I mean it. I am liking this program. I just found it today...

93Give Lingot

2 years ago

KillerKoala247

I had to speak it and it couldn't hear me so it was wrong!!!

2 years ago

MarinaNocera

Gracias, hasta luego. That's what I thought would have been correct. What do you guys think?

2 years ago

guyguard

most people say muchas gracias for thanks in English they are more polite

2 years ago

adryanna63985

Hasta luego is see you later hasta luego

2 years ago

juaelias

hey, i also agree "hasta luego" would suit better! it does sound more like "see you soon" indeed, but, at least in portuguese (i'm brazilian), "adiós" is a kind of "bye" used only when you know you won't see the person anymore for a long time or kind of forever. all the rest is "tchau", which is much more like "hasta luego", "see you soon" or this kind of casual "bye"

2 years ago

ChristianE._5

I was basically right

2 years ago

eashaw4

i put porforvore

2 years ago

PatrickChe915745

what?????????????????????????????????????????????????????

2 years ago

anderjab000

thanks duo

2 years ago

tmkheart

Sup everyone

2 years ago

leopaul40

blablah

2 years ago

caitlinwhite2

this is not a proper sentence

2 years ago

Maureen47691

Dont have accent symbols on this keyboarf

2 years ago

Anan726650

Gracias, adios

1 year ago

trinitychivrell

this would actully mean thank you and goodbye

1 year ago

EliasR.

yeah does it mean bye

1 year ago

Shabubbles123

Its been a long time since somebody has posted here.

1 year ago

Shabubbles123

afdvdsfca

1 year ago

Shabubbles123

Gracias, its been a long time since anyone has posted a comment

1 year ago

MateoFigue8

I said gracias adios and am a fluent Spanish speaker I don't understand why it told me wrong because that is the was I say it at home

1 year ago

korbinm

I don't understand

3 years ago

JasmineKam

i got this right how is that even possible

2 years ago

mrsddixon

accents my butt

2 years ago

TheKrilow

someone way up in onother universe someone is copying this

2 years ago

-XSebaStiaNx-

great ques

2 years ago

mamatzeja
mamatzeja

comments

2 years ago

rudycuvill

Grasias

2 years ago

faithvannett1

i typed it wrong but i still said it snd it said it was wrong

2 years ago

155lena

i say that

2 years ago

Jwelch4

its hard 2 spell

2 years ago

fESw2

I have a prooblem

2 years ago

simonrendon1

i hate spanish

2 years ago

RomelKuhn0

put a period

2 years ago

Matthewjiange.e

fgdfg

2 years ago

Matthewjiange.e

Gracias,adios

2 years ago

otbmoney

this is very boring but it pays off in spanish class, and tell me when i can copy off one of you peppy peeps

2 years ago

DeborahBen16

It was a typo. I left the "s" off of "gracias". Of course I know that word!

1 year ago

RebekaHrkovac

What means chau? I mean it's little stupid

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Chao/chau means bye and it's the most common way to say it casually in many countries. Better get used to it.

4 years ago

NapoleonSolo65

Good answer♋

3 years ago