Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks, bye."

Translation:Gracias, adiós.

5 years ago

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobbyDee

Would 'hasta luego' not be a substitute for 'bye'?

5 years ago

Julya.Myss
Julya.Myss

"Hasta luego" doesn't mean "adios" in Spanish. It could be traslate as "see you soon". But you can say it abuway, I use this word almost everyday when I leave a place. :)

4 years ago

Julya.Myss
Julya.Myss

*Anyway

4 years ago

JarretBuch

Or it means see you later

3 years ago

GraceFace15715

Thanke

1 year ago

GraceFace15715

*thanks

1 year ago

Korpidani
Korpidani

The origin of the word "Adios" is the sentence: "A Dios" or "Vaya con Dios", wich could mean in english: Go with God.

BTW: I'm spanish and I don't know if I explained it well but I hope it helps.

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

This is like the French "adieu!".

3 years ago

VladimirTepes

While it would be a substitute, it directly translates to "until later," rather than "bye."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Gracias, ¡chao!"

5 years ago

gringonot

it's chao ??? I always thought it's Ciao...

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

It is spelled "ciao" in Italian (and we spell it that way when we use it in English as well), but in Spanish it's "chao" or "chau."

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

In response to amez16:

It makes no difference. Some are used more in certain areas, or by certain people, but it really doesn't matter which you use.

4 years ago

amez16
amez16

How do I know when to spell it "chao" or "chau" or does it not make any diference? (btw in portuguese it is spelt tchau) :)

4 years ago

Sleipnus

It's more like a "see you tomorrow" type of phrase.

3 years ago

azulbobola

I blieve it would be. See you later i think?

4 years ago

adryanna63985

Hasta luego is a word for see you later

2 years ago

AlanaMorri2

Yes, but it is only used on occasion.

2 years ago

MarissaPor1

Not related..but how do I turn my microphone back on?; Cant find settings on android app.

4 years ago

jebg2

log in - click your username - click settings - it should show up there, depending on how duolingo works on android.

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Esta un pregunta bien. I wasnt able to find this in my settings either! I would suggets searching microphone controls for your soecific phone(pc)'s model

3 years ago

Spanishman226

I thought the í had the accent not uh ó in adiós

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

'Adiòs'= adiOS Whereas "Adíos"= aDIos Its a matter of what vowel you stress. Imagine you throw a punch when you say the 'os' part of the word 'adiós'

3 years ago

GoldenTigerz

Isn't "hasta manana" another one

4 years ago

jebg2

That means 'see you tomorrow.' It doesn't directly mean 'goodbye,' though, so in this case you should just use 'adios.'

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

See you tomorrow :D

3 years ago

abhi15anand

what do the two exclamation marks before and after adios stand for??

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

In español, they put punctuation marks before the sentence; like how you adjust this sentence at the beginning based on its type:

"He was going to the mall" vs "He was going to the mall?"

Spanish just sets your brain up for it faster when you're reading!

3 years ago

jordan043

adios, gracias should be accepted

3 years ago

jebg2

That's not the right order, though, and they specifically ask for it in the order 'gracias, adios' so it might be picky about that.

3 years ago

dana.coleb

You guys have already answered my question! My teachers always spelled it "ciao"

4 years ago

wlin2001

What about "Gracias, nos vemos?"

3 years ago

JarretBuch

Why wouldn't thanks, bye not make sense. It's like saying "thank you for your services good night"

3 years ago

_Hannsbanans_

if youre going on a mission trip to another country, how important is spelling really? they are the ones that i can not get...

3 years ago

CatCatLlama

Chao means bye. The direct translation of adios is like go with god. Adios is more formal like if you're leaving for a long time. Chao is like bye. I say chao at school and adios to my english teacher bc we have english on wednesdays :P

2 years ago

jaceybuchorn

What does the accent mean in the word "adios"?

2 years ago

Chiragsam

various forms of adios, adieu. when which is used?

1 year ago

AleksanderManda

I somehow got this in clothing :P

1 year ago

zombieott

how do you guys remeber where the different letters are

1 year ago

petunia09

I got it perfect finally! ;)

1 year ago

jbro8489

no thx

1 year ago