1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your ring has many gems."

"Your ring has many gems."

Translation:Anulus tuus multas gemmas habet.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Lingcomposer

Make sure to account for the variable order of constituents within the noun phrase. Both "multas gemmas" and "gemmas multas" are correct.


SuzanneNussbaum

Dative of possession could be used here: Anulo tuo sunt multae gemmae.


JonathanPo477257

I received an error for putting the object first.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just report.


1e7nx0WG

Perhaps it's unlikely that a single ring might belong to several people, but I still think that "Anulus vester multas gemmas habet" should be allowed. I have reported this as "My answer should be accepted."


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, why not? The ring could be a family heirloom, after all....


catherine.539406

Where are the tips for this lesson?


radikian

reminds me of Ørberg's "Capitulum Octavum. Taberna Romana" ( ꈍᴗꈍ)


1iUp25nV

This order is correct. "Multas gemmas anulus tuus habet."


SuzanneNussbaum

It is correct; it's not the only correct order, I believe.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.