"Many states are in America."

Translation:Multae civitates sunt in America.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Frigorifico9

Could it be "multae civitates in America sunt"?, does the order matter?

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

This is now (2019-08-30) accepted - I just used it!

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_word_order

Latin word order is relatively free. Subject, Object, and Verb can come in any order; adjectives can go before or after their noun....
(...)
However, although the order of words in Latin is comparatively free, > it is not random, but frequently different orders indicate different > nuances of meaning and emphasis.

September 18, 2019

metomorphic

Multae vs. multi?

August 28, 2019

Liambambawei

In Latin, the ending of an adjective depends on which declension the adjective is, and the gender, number and case of the noun it describes.

In this case, because "civitates" is feminine, plural, and in the nominative case, multus (multa/multum) is declined as multae.

"multi" could be used in a variety of other grammatical genders numbers and cases, one of them is in reference to a masculine plural nominative noun.

August 29, 2019

Richlogos

«status» is also used frequently in Modern Latin, but it's a tricky fourth declension noun, so I think they made the right decision using «civitas» for the beginning units. Maybe they could introduce «status» later on in the course.

September 5, 2019

jlewr

Why not "Multae civitates America sunt" ?

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

You need either a preposition (in) or to put the place in the locative, so it would be Multae civitates Americae sunt. This course doesn't use the locative with America - not sure why, unless it's because America is not a Latin word.

Your sentence as written almost reads There are many American states, which conveys a similar idea, but is not a direct translation. Also if America is an adjective (word describing a noun), it has to match in number and gender to the noun, so would have to decline to the feminine plural nominative and end -es, I think (if I'm wrong, someone will correct me!)

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

It is because the locative is an exception case, and must be only used with cities, towns & small islands.

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.