1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In templo pulchro est vates."

"In templo pulchro est vates."

Translation:In the beautiful temple is a seer.

August 28, 2019

32 Comments


Shane244723

There must be a lot of kinks like this, "A soothsayer is in the beautiful temple" doesn't follow the word order exactly, but nor does common English often follow the syntax of Latin


Elin.7-1

Report them as well as commenting, and the contributors will correct if they agree.


PERCE_NEIGE

Hi Ellin. Not "as well as commenting", but instead of commenting.

As commenting is only useful to ask questions about the grammar, or to make comments on the culture, but the only way to fix bugs and errors is to report them with the report button. They only work from the material sent this way.

If you read sometimes comment from moderators about a complain here, it's only a random thing, they would have too much work in reading totally the forum and seeking bug reports among all the messages! So, if you love your mods and your course contributors, don't do that.


Heike333145

Why is "bard" not accepted here? It was accepted in all the other "vates" appearances ...

My sentence: "In the beautiful temple is a bard."

This was marked wrong. Should I report it?


tzznandrew

Yes. "Vates" as "bard" is perfectly acceptable.


Heike333145

Gratias tibi ago. :-)


tzznandrew

"vates" as "soothsayer" feels VERY archaic.

Also, of course, it means "poet" as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

It feels archaic, but is a very good description for "vates" (better than bard)
What other word do you suggest, describing accurately the Vates? Maybe seer?


Guatimozim

I wrote "In a beautiful temple the soothsayer is." Is it right? I didn't report, because I don't really know much Latin, so I am not sure. I did a wrong report just now, I'm trying to be more careful this time


PERCE_NEIGE

I think a better word order would be "In a beautiful temple, is the soothsayer." Correct me if I'm wrong, natives.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That syntax is more poetic. More common would be "The soothsayer is in a beautiful temple." But the comma does not belong at all. You never separate the subject from the verb with punctuation.


SimonRusht1

The seer is in the beautiful temple


williamBag500587

is there a vocabulary available,i.e vates is new to me


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Do you read the tips and notes before doing the lessons?


mona208606

Many of us access this by phone app, and Tips & Notes are not available to us.


Jurena12

Never have I ever seen or heard of the word "soothsayer"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's an older word, but it checks out:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soothsayer

If you've ever heard the Shakespearean "forsooth!", it's the same "sooth". It means "truth" or "prediction". So "forsooth" is about equivalent to "actually" or "really" or "I'm tellin' ya". And a soothsayer is someone who tells predictions.


Jurena12

Oh okay! That makes a lot of sense, thanks for the insight :)


HinjakuHinjaku

"The soothsayer is in the beautiful temple" was marked incorrect.


ehartz

We've already added this as an acceptable answer, but it often takes a few days before the system updates on the user side, so it may continue to be rejected until the update goes through.


QuisEstHaecSimia

What is plural for vates?


AllenBouch

The ones that are recorded poorly are both hard to hear and harsh on the ears. So you have to replay them multiple times to figure out what's being said and every reply physically hurts.


mona208606

Yes, it takes practice. Our brains were trained to hear our native language, even poor speakers.

With repetitive listening, the recordings eventually sound less poor.


Lena640478

This is not about the question but about what to do next. I am happy to continue recycling through the work I have already done as I have not completely mastered it, but wonder about some readings or passages for translation or new grammar/vocab? Any advice?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The main Latin discussion forum is here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/967


faiti

This is one of those instances where being a spanish speaker is a liability, since "pulchro" has evolved to being clean, or neat, and I'm always having trouble making the change to its latin origin.


mona208606

neat, clean = beautiful

It's not a far jump.


AnssiAatam

Is the word order in the English translation really correct?


-Copernicus-

It sounds literary or poetic but isn't wrong. It's not how people would normally talk though.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.