1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is a woman."

"Corinna is a woman."

Translation:Corinna est femina.

August 28, 2019

21 Comments


simplyElsie

What's the difference between 'sum' and 'set'? are they different tenses? Is there somewhere I can find out about the grammar?


Trofaste

"sum" is 1st person singular (like "am") and "est" is 3rd person singular (like "is").

If you click on the lightbulb before starting the lesson, there's some tips and notes there. :)


StevenIppolito

I wrote: Corinna mulier est. DL marked it wrong, but I dispute it and have reported it. Quo vadis?


AtomicHori

this is not University Latin, it is 'supposed' to reflect a mixed early form of Latin.


sousquark

It was accepted when I tried it today (2019-09-14).


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


UndefeatableCake

It now works, I am learning Latin in 2020.


[deactivated user]

    is there any general rule for the place of the verb in the sentence? I see that both answers (Corinna est femina and Corinna femina est) are accepted. Is one of them more common or more accurate?


simplyElsie

    Usually, the word order is subject, direct object, verb. However, I also understand that the verb 'to be' (as in this case) will not be at the end of the sentence.


mab615805

    What grammatical category does the word 'femina' belong to in this context? Corinna being the subject, will the description of her (a woman) be categorised as an adjective or something else?


tina386214

    I wrote the correct answer repeatedly


Trofaste

    The same answer as you were shown as a correction, or a different one? If the former, are you sure you didn't have a typo like "Corrina"?


avery275721

    Yeah, it still didnt let me continue


erik723035

    Should improve the audios...


sophronia8

    Would 'Corrina sum puella' work?


Trofaste

    No. "Sum" is 1st person singular, like "am". This needs 3rd person singular "est", like "is".


SophiaThom204524

    Corinna femina est is the correct translation - THE VERB COMES LAST


Siete_leo

    Corinna fémina est


JoshuaGree332739

    Corona femina est????


ph.Z42h1P

    What is the meaning of femina

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.