1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Milites pontem igne delent."

"Milites pontem igne delent."

Translation:The soldiers destroy the bridge by fire.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


NanaK.

The ablative can be translated as by or with, so I don't see why I can't translate this as with fire


23_h

"With fire" also sounds better in English.


ElyseC4

The ablative can also be translated as "by means of " so not sure why that's not an option


fridtwolfe

it sounds like "contem instead of "pontem


TiagoRodri856988

"To burn" or "to set on fire" is incendō, incendere, incendī, incēnsum. Very loosely one could translate "to destroy by fire" with "to burn (down)," but they are strictly two separate concepts.


AnaLydiate

Definitely delent to match milites which is plural.


john.omniadeo

I listened 6 times and could not hear "igne"


JaneHorsne

Pronunciation of "pontem" is very poor. Definitely sounds like "contem"


SyedMoheel

And you blame psittacii ebrii for all the evil thag happens.. :/

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.