1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot iuvenes Novi Eboraci su…

"Quot iuvenes Novi Eboraci sunt?"

Translation:How many young men are in New York?

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Ilchymis

I certainly can be wrong, but I am getting the sense from the audio, the sentences, and the American specificity, the main course developer was a post college woman looking for a husband in California or New York. But she found him, who is the dude who does the other audio parts in Latin, and they geek out in latin. They likely wore togas for their wedding, and are now plotting for the ressurction of SPQR.


VitQ

Don't do that. Don't give me hope.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it me or her accent is very difficult to understand? I get the exercise right, because I knew the words in the lesson, but if I hear this sentence in a conversation, I'm sure I couldn't recognize the words.

Not to report the audio (I know it's not the place here!), just to ask if the problem is only mine. What's her accent?


LuciaDeetz

The audio is a bit hard to understand. The "t" in "quot" has a "ch" sound that shouldn't be there, considering that Latin phonology doesn't use the "ch" sound at all. I eventually got it, but spent a few seconds wondering what that "quoch" meant.


Joma1239

Same. (not to be ungrateful to their efforts or anything) but i heard something along the lines of poCH


Simon269252

A lot of the audios have very strange intonation. This one in particular as well as a couple of others have intonations that do not match the question at all, she intones as if asking, "Young men are in New York???!?!?!?"


JuhaniOksm

Why is “How many young men there are in New York” wrong?


ste6601

According to Latin DuoLingo, the only two cities in the world are Rome and New York. As this is Latin for English, one would have thought that there would be many English cities and towns used as examples, since the Romans were in England 2,000 years ago.


turknew

why did "novum eboracum" change to "novi eboraci" in this context?


Moopish

Novi Eboraci is the locative case which is used to specify location (as it is here).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.