1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Garum est salsum."

"Garum est salsum."

Translation:The fish sauce is salty.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Zia177448

It's not a real Latin course unless it has garum! ;)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I didn't test it out by using the Latin word itself in my answer, but isn't garum simply "garum" in English too. After all, there is -- by all accounts -- nothing quite like it in the modern world (except possibly in Vietnam)! We wouldn't attempt to "translate", say, spaghetti or sashimi -- so why go, here, for the pale approximation of "fish sauce"?


STRADS1551

Why is "salsum" (& not "salsus") used for "garum" which is masc.?


Moopish

garum is a neuter noun, not masculine.


STRADS1551

Thanks for clarifying


JesseEllisDavis

The fish sauce has an attitude problem.


GenesisP.O

In another exercise I translated "garum" by "fish sauce" and Duo corrected me saying "SALTY fish sauce" so here I wrote "salty fish sauce" and I was flagged wrong because the correct answer was "FISH SAUCE" so GODDMKLMEFJPMFHFIHCV DUO ! MAKE A CHOICE eiomtferjhptnhsr* !!!!


mona208606

It seems to be a work in progress. They ask for our patience and our reports. Just flag it.


RaiEnSui

WHERE'S THE FISH SAUCE!?


Pteridium1

Ubi est garum? Cibus sine garo cibus nōn est!


McDeeh

Interestingly enough, the word 'sauce' is itself derived from Latin 'salsus' which is again 'salty'.

So literally it is 'the salty fish condiment is salty'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.