" 해에 우리는 공부를 안했어요."

Translation:That year we did not study well.

August 28, 2019

4 Comments


RQZ.Sash

Why is there no space between 안했? I thought the negation word 안 is used solely.

August 28, 2019

wintertriangles

I see a lot of Koreans also write the same. I'm 99% sure it's a mistake and that there should be a space.

August 28, 2019

RQZ.Sash

I see, thanks.

August 29, 2019

susieowly

Yup, there should be and many of them including me don't really care spacing unless they are a journalist, writer or editor. I think making a space after a particle and conjunction would be mostly fine. e.g. 나 학교 공부 합니다.

September 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.