1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Milites, bene pugnatis."

"Milites, bene pugnatis."

Translation:Soldiers, you fight well.

August 28, 2019

57 Comments


Heike333145

Question: I translated this as an imperative "Soldiers, fight well!", which was wrong. I guess that another verb form would be needed, is this right? What would it be? Thanks in advance! :-)


Elin.7-1

You would need the verb to be in the imperative (I can't remember the correct ending, they're generally the future). This isn't, it's in the second person plural present and so in English you need the pronoun to make a proper sentence.

HTH


Sannit

It would be 2nd person plural imperative "pugnate," for what it's worth. I made the same mistake :D


Elin.7-1

Thanks! The same as in Italian (funnily enough!)


Robbadob

It's almost as if the two languages are related somehow!


Heike333145

Great! Thank you. :-)


MatthewArc6383

Thanks for that. I hope they add some additional information to this course soon. This is my first time at Latin and I understand a lot of it intuitively but I don't know why things are a certain way.


YamirRomer

No. It's a exclamation sentence. More like retoric. It's very common in romance to speak like this. Also it can be used for admiration purposes.


Yodo9000

Is this also possible as a subjunctive?
Soldiers, (I wish you to) fight well.


nerguy_pablo

Finally, the reason to learn Latin has arrived! Lots and lots of war vocabulary! Who needs small talk anyway :D


VitQ

AND REMEMBER THIS ABOVE ALL: OVR ROMAN GODS ARE WATCHING, MAKE SVRE THEY ARE NOT ASHAMED!


AttiamMat

Militibus italicis explico: I NOSTRI DEI ROMANI VIGILANO, NON INFERITE LORO IGNOMINIA!


MichelCant6120

We have not yet seen others tenses, but I guess a more logical sentence would have been : "Milites, bene pugnabatis" = "Soldiers, you fought well". Unless it is a stimulus in the middle of the battle...


bonnythedog

pugnavistis? you fought/have fought well.

pugnabatis would be: you were fighting well, until the ice-cream van arrived and y'all broke off to form a line behind the strawberry mivvies...


Elin.7-1

Query: are we expected to use the "plural" tile when it appears?


ehartz

The "pl." tile is (unfortunately) picked up from the hints about the plural "you." It's not actually meant to be used to construct sentences. You can ignore it. :D


Elin.7-1

Ah! It is an unfortunate DL artifact! I see :o)

I've not seen them in other languages, so I wondered if it was deliberate. Thank you for explaining.


ehartz

It depends on how individual teams set up their notes. There are some courses in which things like this pop up a lot, but you may not be taking any of those.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't have it on the web version. Where is it? Iphone? Android?


Heike333145

Sorry, I misunderstood your question. Yes, I was wondering about that too; if there is ambiguity, are we expected to use that tile? And where in the sentence? Probably right after the word that is plural as in the dictionary?


Elin.7-1

No problem :o)

That's where I've been using the "all" tile. Things have been ok not using the "pl" tile.


garpike

You don't need to say 'you all'; 'you' is good English for any number. I've never had a 'you' rejected in the plural, but definitely report it if you find one.


Elizabeth771728

I really wish they would put in the button for slowing down the speech. It is so often difficult to work out what is being said.


Th.Tromp

I agree. Sometimes I have to guess. The man is not always clear, and the lady many times swallows the last word.


Julio123794

" Milites! " ; is it in vocative?


-Copernicus-

Yes, it's vocative. But for third declension that's not a separate form from the nominative.


Diorama42

Why is the comma there?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's to make us understand it's an inserter, a vocative inserter: you address directly to the soldiers, calling them "Soldiers!".


Caversham

Milites is Vocative plural (addressing the soldiers), pugnatis is Active indicative, 2nd person plural: Soldiers, you (pl.) fight well.


Th.Tromp

Could it also be an Imperative?


-Copernicus-

No, that would be "pugnate."


Th.Tromp

Thanks. The Duo way is different from the usual way, where you first get the grammatical pattern.


deusexmatter

Evidrntly the speaker is directly addressing the soldiers.


VickieLoftis

Shouldnt soldiers fight well also be right


-Copernicus-

No, that would be "Milites bene pugnant." The second person "pugnatis" is used here, which means we're addressing the soldiers: "Soldiers, you fight well."


-OrcinusOrca-

Is Latin still the scientific language.


Ari621784

There's not a lot of major journals where the articles are written in Latin.


jsclingman

Is bene both well and good?


-Copernicus-

No, "bene" is only an adverb. "Good" would be "bonus."


Martin-Germany

I also failed with "Soldiers, fight well!"... I'd assumed the sentence might be an imperative or vocative order addressed to the soldiers.


-Copernicus-

The imperative would be "pugnate."


TheLandingEagle

Why not You soldiers fight well?


Ari621784

I think that might require a pronoun (the vocative form of Tu?) at the start of the sentence for the emphasis.


-Copernicus-

That's correct. You'll need the plural form "vos" though: "Vos milites bene pugnatis." (The vocative forms of "tu" and "vos" are the same as the nominative, by the way.)


sisalbichon1

Why not you soldiers fight well?


mona208606

Soldiers, good fight!


DanielBoro133888

"Milites bene pugnatis". as Augustus said..


zU60uNOa

I heard the opposite! Paene instead of bene


vincemat

Sabaton be like:


Cik312249

I put: "you soldiers fight well" what's wrong with my answer thought it should have been accepted.


-Copernicus-

You've restructured the sentence. The Latin sentence has "milites" in a separate direct address, and the subject is just "you," rather than "you soldiers." Your sentence would be "Vos milites bene pugnatis."


zU60uNOa

It might be the beginning of an orator’s speech


chrisalbert123

Woman's pronunciation of bene sounds more like bene

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.