"Milites, bene pugnatis."

Translation:Soldiers, you fight well.

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


Heike333145

Question: I translated this as an imperative "Soldiers, fight well!", which was wrong. I guess that another verb form would be needed, is this right? What would it be? Thanks in advance! :-)

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

You would need the verb to be in the imperative (I can't remember the correct ending, they're generally the future). This isn't, it's in the second person plural present and so in English you need the pronoun to make a proper sentence.

HTH

August 29, 2019

Heike333145

Yes, thanks!

August 29, 2019

Sannit

It would be 2nd person plural imperative "pugnate," for what it's worth. I made the same mistake :D

August 29, 2019

Heike333145

Great! Thank you. :-)

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Thanks! The same as in Italian (funnily enough!)

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

da nada :o)

August 29, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Finally, the reason to learn Latin has arrived! Lots and lots of war vocabulary! Who needs small talk anyway :D

September 4, 2019

MichelCant6120

We have not yet seen others tenses, but I guess a more logical sentence would have been : "Milites, bene pugnabatis" = "Soldiers, you fought well". Unless it is a stimulus in the middle of the battle...

September 10, 2019

bonnythedog

pugnavistis? you fought/have fought well.

pugnabatis would be: you were fighting well, until the ice-cream van arrived and y'all broke off to form a line behind the strawberry mivvies...

September 14, 2019, 9:53 AM

Elin.7-1

Query: are we expected to use the "plural" tile when it appears?

August 28, 2019

ehartz
Mod

The "pl." tile is (unfortunately) picked up from the hints about the plural "you." It's not actually meant to be used to construct sentences. You can ignore it. :D

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Ah! It is an unfortunate DL artifact! I see :o)

I've not seen them in other languages, so I wondered if it was deliberate. Thank you for explaining.

August 29, 2019

ehartz
Mod

It depends on how individual teams set up their notes. There are some courses in which things like this pop up a lot, but you may not be taking any of those.

August 30, 2019

Heike333145

Sorry, I misunderstood your question. Yes, I was wondering about that too; if there is ambiguity, are we expected to use that tile? And where in the sentence? Probably right after the word that is plural as in the dictionary?

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

No problem :o)

That's where I've been using the "all" tile. Things have been ok not using the "pl" tile.

August 29, 2019

garpike

You don't need to say 'you all'; 'you' is good English for any number. I've never had a 'you' rejected in the plural, but definitely report it if you find one.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.