"Milites in Italia non pugnant."

Translation:The soldiers do not fight in Italy.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


Septimus734191

"The soldiers do not fight in Italy" potentially says something different from, "The soldiers in Italy do not fight." The first can mean, the described soldiers fight other places, but in Italy, they are peaceful. The second can mean that that Italian soldiers fail to fight.

So...how does one fix this sentence to make one point or the other?

September 5, 2019

ViditChawl

"Soldiers in Italy do not fight" was marked incorrect.

August 29, 2019

Elin.7-1

Did you report it?

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.