"Who is the mother?"

Translation:Quis est mater?

August 29, 2019

6 Comments


StevenIppolito

Quis mater est as an answer is not incorrect; Latinists traditionally put the verb as the last word in a sentence. Vita bona est! 28 August 2019

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

But isn't it true that verb placement is often changed from the declarative to the interrogative?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

It certainly can be. Whether it's done often I don't know, I'm actually not a Latin expert, just temporary help for handling the initial flood of reports on the course. :)

August 29, 2019

Chartokai

It worked for me as of the 1st of September 2019.

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

Hooray, that means our changes are finally starting to come through! Were you using the web version or mobile?

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.