1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Familiaris pius tibi placet."

"Familiaris pius tibi placet."

Translation:You like the dutiful relative.

August 29, 2019

10 Comments


Elin.7-1

Is The dutiful relative pleases you also acceptable?

I couldn't try that as I was using tiles (I make too many typos, which annoy me, so I find tiles allow me to concentrate on translation!)


Schnueffi

It definitely should be, as Duo translates "you like the bed" with "lectus tibi placet" with can also mean "the bed pleases you" or "the bed is pleasing to you". See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34663094


Chris627136

"Pius" is pronounced "fius" in this audio - is because it comes after an s? Or like p and ph being interchangeable?


Talos_the_Cat

No. P should be pronounced as unaspirated, and PH should be aspirated. F is not the same as PH in classical Latin.


Karel504088

You like? It thought that this verb is in this sentence in the third person or am I wrong?


JaJsemAdam

The literal translation is "the dutiful relative is pleasing to you", but it's often translated as "you like the dutiful relative". It's just like "ti piace" in Italian, or "te gusta" in Spanish.


LadyOra

Why not "cousin"? The word is used in a general way to mean "relative".


mona208606

"Cousin" is not general, it is specific.

"Relative" is general.


ArturoB.E.1

Parece ser un martirio para los angloparlantes.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.